Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.27.2011.tde-26112011-132916
Document
Author
Full name
Heloisa Espada Rodrigues Lima
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2011
Supervisor
Committee
Chiarelli, Domingos Tadeu (President)
Fabris, Annateresa
Goldberg, Sonia Salzstein
Martins, Carlos Alberto Ferreira
Naves, Rodrigo Figueira
Title in Portuguese
Monumentalidade e sombra: a representação do centro cívico de Brasília por Marcel Gautherot
Keywords in Portuguese
Arquitetura moderna
Arte moderna
Brasília
Fotografia
Identidade nacional
Marcel Gautherot
Monumentalidade
Abstract in Portuguese
A tese aborda um conjunto de imagens do eixo monumental de Brasília realizadas pelo fotógrafo francês Marcel Gautherot no início da década de 1960. Num primeiro momento, analisa o sentido épico dessas imagens, cotejando-as com narrativas históricas e de caráter mítico sobre a fundação da capital. Relaciona as escolhas formais de Gautherot com propostas estéticas de Le Corbusier nos anos 1920, e com concepções de Lucio Costa e Oscar Niemeyer sobre monumentalidade, arquitetura e arte. Analisa a presença das fotografias em questão em revistas e exposições nacionais e internacionais sobre a arquitetura moderna realizada no Brasil. Discorre a respeito do emprego de uma luz contínua e modelada em concomitância com sombras marcantes, longas e densas como uma das principais estratégias de composição de Gautherot na representação do urbanismo e da arquitetura de Brasília como obras de arte. A tese defende que, além da relação iconográfica direta entre fotografia e assunto, as imagens de Gautherot condensam uma rede complexa de propostas estéticas, revelando não apenas as referências de sua formação francesa, mas também a noção de arquitetura como obra de arte e o partido monumental defendidos por Lucio Costa e Oscar Niemeyer em suas obras para a capital.
Title in English
MONUMENTALITY AND SHADOW: the representation of Brasilias civic center by Marcel Gautherot
Keywords in English
Brasilia
Marcel Gautherot
Modern architecture
Modern art.
monumentality
National identity
Photography
Abstract in English
The thesis analyses a set of Brasilias civic center pictures made by the French photographer Marcel Gautherot in the early of 1960s. At first, it analyses the epic meaning of the images comparing them with historical narratives and myths on the capitals construction. The text connect the formal choices of Gautherot with aesthetical proposals made by Le Corbusier in the 1920s, and with Lucio Costa and Oscar Niemeyers ideas on monumentality, art and architecture. It analyses pictures published in magazines and shows, national and international, about Brazilian modern architecture. The text discuss the use of a continuous and uniform light which appears at the same time that deep and long shadows as one of the most important strategies of composition used by Gautherot in order to represent the urbanism and architecture of Brasilia as works of art. The thesis argues that besides the iconographic relation between photography and its subject, the images made by Gautherot concentrate a complex set of aesthetical proposals that reveal the references of his French education, as well as the notion of architecture as a work of art and the monumental concept defended by Lucio Costa and Oscar Niemeyer for Brasilia.