Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.27.2021.tde-26082021-230123
Document
Author
Full name
Luciana David de Oliveira
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2021
Supervisor
Committee
Barbosa, Ana Mae Tavares Bastos (President)
Fonseca, Annelise Nani da
Ibri, Ivo Assad
Melo, Venise Paschoal de
Rizzi, Maria Christina de Souza Lima
Title in Portuguese
Abordagem triangular: epistemologia e cognição
Keywords in Portuguese
Abdução
Abordagem Triangular
Arte-Educação
cognição
metáfora
Pragmatismo
semiótica
Abstract in Portuguese
A proposta desta tese é o desenvolvimento de uma epistemologia da Abordagem Triangular sistematizada por Ana Mae Barbosa, mediante a aplicação dos fundamentos da filosofia de Charles Sanders Peirce, com o objetivo de compreender como acontece o processo de cognição desde a contemplação (experiência estética) até a Abdução (cognição) e a Ação (Pragmatismo) - cujo produto pode ser uma metáfora - com a inter-relação dos três elementos da Abordagem Triangular, quais sejam, o "ler", o "fazer" e o "contextualizar". A partir desse estudo, foi realizada pesquisa sobre as teorias das metáforas conceituais, visuais e multimodais, desenvolvidas por Lakoff e Jhonson, Forceville, entre outros, para, então, aplicá-las em um trabalho desenvolvido junto aos alunos do curso de Arte da Universidade Federal de Mato Grosso do Sul, utilizando-se, como sistema de ensino, a Abordagem Triangular. A leitura do livro Kosmos Noétos e dos textos do Professor Ivo Assad Ibri trouxe profundidade ao estudo da filosofia de Peirce, desde a Fenomenologia, a metafísica - pelas doutrinas do Idealismo Objetivo, do Sinequismo, o Falibilismo -, até semiótica, a Lógica Crítica e o Pragmatismo, entre outras doutrinas, e foram essenciais para o entendimento da cognição e da importância da Arte-Educação e da Abordagem Triangular. Ademais, todas as teorias estudadas demonstraram o quanto é essencial o contexto na arte-educação, tanto para a leitura da imagem, quanto para a prática do fazer artístico, por ser fundamental para a Abdução, a cognição, o entendimento e a criação de metáforas, pois só é possível perceber aquilo que se está preparado para interpretar.
Title in English
Triangular Approach: epistemology and cognition
Keywords in English
abduction
art-education
cognition
metaphor
semiotics
Triangular Approach
Abstract in English
The proposal of this thesis is the development of an epistemology of the Triangular Aapproach systematized by Ana Mae Barbosa through the application of the philosophy's foundations of Charles Sanders Peirce aiming to understand how the process of cognition happens since contemplation (esthetic experience) until the Abduction (cognition) and the action (Pragmatism) whose product may be a metaphor - with the interrelationship of the three elements of the Triangular Approach which are: the reading, the making and the contextualizing. From this study we carried out a research about the theories of the conceptual, visual and multimodal metaphors developed by Lakoff & Johnson, Forceville, among others in order to apply them in a work-study with the students of the art course at the Federal University of Mato Grosso do Sul, using as teaching system the Triangular Approach. The reading of the book Kosmos Noétos together with the texts of professor Ivo Assad Ibri have brought thoroughness to Peirce's study of philosophy since the Phenomenology, Metaphysics - from the doctrines of the Objective Idealism, the Synechism, the Fallibilism -, until Semiotics, the Critical Logic and the Pragmatism among other doctrines which were essential for the understanding of cognition and the importance of art-education in the Triangular Approach. Furthermore, all the studied theories have shown how essential is the context in art-education, so much for the reading of the image as well as the practice of the artistic making for being fundamental to the abduction, the cognition, the understanding and the metaphor creation, as it is only possible to perceive what one is prepared to interpret.