Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.27.2019.tde-25022021-135047
Document
Author
Full name
Leonardo Nones Santos
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2019
Supervisor
Committee
Goldberg, Sonia Salzstein (President)
Benetti, Liliane
Mammi, Lorenzo
Title in Portuguese
Arte na era da condição pós-meio: Estudo e tradução de Rosalind Krauss
Keywords in Portuguese
arte contemporânea
crítica de arte
instalação de arte
meio
Rosalind Krauss
Abstract in Portuguese
Este trabalho compila traduções de três textos da crítica e historiadora de arte norte-americana Rosalind Krauss, "Arte na era da condição pós-meio" (1999), "Reformulando o meio" (1999) e "Dois momentos da condição pós-meio" (2006). Os ensaios exploram o que a autora chama de "condição pós-meio" da arte atual, ou seja, um cenário em que há, nas manifestações artísticas, uma reduzida vinculação aos meios conhecidos para sua operação, bem como um recuo aos espaços expositivos institucionalizados sob a memória do "cubo branco". Esse recorte da produção da autora sinaliza o amadurecimento e a reavaliação de determinadas proposições teóricas que marcaram boa parte de sua produção crítica ao longo das últimas cinco décadas, como a influência do pós-estruturalismo, o legado da arte minimalista e os efeitos da arte conceitual para o horizonte artístico atual. Junto às traduções, também é apresentada uma monografia sobre os principais pontos da trajetória intelectual de Krauss, com o objetivo de reconstruir as origens e sugerir possíveis comparações dessa leitura conjuntural sobre arte contemporânea.
Title in English
Keywords in English
art criticism
contemporary art
installation art
medium
Rosalind Krauss
Abstract in English
This dissertation compiles three translations of American art historian and critic Rosalind Krauss, "'Voyage on the North Sea' Art in the Age of Post-Medium Condition" (1999), "Reinventing the Medium" (1999), and "Two Moments from the Post-Medium Condition" (2006). The essays explore what the author calls the "post-medium condition" of contemporary art: a scenario in which artistic manifestations have little connection with the traditional media for its operation, as well as a refusal to the institutionalised exhibition space known as "white cube". This cutout of the author's production signals a maturation and reassessment of certain theoretical propositions that have marked much of her critical production over the last five decades, such as the influence of poststructuralism, the legacy of minimalist art, and the effects of conceptual art on the current artistic horizon. Along with the translations, a monograph is also presented on Krauss' intellectual trajectory in order to reconstruct its origins and to suggest possible comparisons of this conjunctural approach about contemporary art.