Doctoral Thesis
DOI
10.11606/T.27.2015.tde-24112015-160811
Document
Author
Full name
Marcos José Mantoan
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2015
Supervisor
Committee
Ajzenberg, Elza Maria (President)
Barbosa, Ana Mae Tavares Bastos
Barbosa, Paulo Roberto Amaral
Pasta, Paulo Augusto
Rizzi, Maria Christina de Souza Lima
Title in Portuguese
Yolanda Penteado: gestão dedicada à arte moderna
Keywords in Portuguese
Arte Moderna
Gestão de Artes
História da Arte Brasileira
Yolanda Penteado
Abstract in Portuguese
A presente investigação tem por objeto a atuação de Yolanda Penteado como gestora da arte moderna em São Paulo e no Brasil. A pesquisa pretende refletir sobre os mecanismos de gestão da arte brasileira no período entre as décadas de 1940 e 1960 - período no qual ocorrem as constituições do Museu de Arte Moderna de São Paulo (MAM SP), do Museu de Arte de São Paulo (MASP), da Bienal de São Paulo, dos Museus Regionais e do Museu de Arte Contemporânea da Universidade de São Paulo (MAC USP), delineando o ambiente cultural e estético paulistano e o início do intercâmbio internacional através de mecenas como Francisco Matarazzo Sobrinho, o Ciccillo, Assis Chateaubriand e, particularmente, Yolanda Penteado. Discute-se o papel de Yolanda Penteado como gestora das artes modernas, ou seja, mecenas e líder na criação de coleções, eventos e instituições. Nessa direção, as estratégias metodológicas adotadas no trabalho envolvem suportes interdisciplinares, relacionando História, História da Arte, Estética e outras áreas do conhecimento. O estudo recorre à autobiografia de Yolanda - Tudo em Cor-de- Rosa -, de 1976, à biografia Yolanda, de Antonio Bivar, publicada em 2009, às cartas, aos telegramas, às fotos, aos recortes de jornais, revistas e aos documentos oficiais presentes nos arquivos particulares e institucionais, tais como: Wanda Svevo (pertencente à Bienal de São Paulo), MAC USP, MASP, Fundação Cultural Ema Gordon Klabin, entre outros. Além disso, devem ser mencionadas entrevistas com pessoas que foram próximas a Yolanda Penteado e visitas técnicas à Fazenda Empyreo, que ainda hoje guarda objetos e reminiscências de sua presença.
Title in English
Keywords in English
Arts Management
History of Brazilian
Art
Modern Art
Yolanda Penteado
Abstract in English
The intention of this research is to assess the performance of Yolanda Penteado as a manager of modern art in São Paulo and Brazil and to reflect on the workings of art management in Brazil from the 1940s to 1960s, when the Museum of Modern Art of São Paulo (MAM SP), the Art Museum of São Paulo (MASP), regional museums, the Contemporary Art Museum of the University of São Paulo (USP MAC) and the Biennale São Paulo were all founded. It also aims to put her work into the context of the cultural and aesthetic environment in São Paulo at that time, during which she and other art patrons, such as Ciccillo Matarazzo and Assis Chateaubriand began international exchanges. This research explores Yolanda Penteado´s role as a manager, patron and leader of collection creation, modern art institutions and events and how her work adopts strategies and methods from various disciplines, including History, Art History, Aesthetics and other knowledge bases. Reference is made to previous publications by Antonio Bivar: All in Pink-Rose (1976), and Yolanda Biography ( 2009), letters, telegrams, photos, newspaper clippings, magazines and official documents, all of which are kept in private and institutional archives, such as: Wanda Svevo (belonging to the Bienal de São Paulo), MAC USP, MASP, and the Ema Gordon Klabin Cultural Foundation. It contains content from interviews with people who were close to Yolanda Penteado and details visits to the Empyreo farm, which still keeps objects and reminders of her presence.