Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.27.2008.tde-23042009-104853
Document
Author
Full name
Alecsandra Matias de Oliveira
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2008
Supervisor
Committee
Ajzenberg, Elza Maria (President)
Lage, Beatriz Helena Gelas
Matuck, Artur
Munanga, Kabengele
Tirapeli, Percival
Title in Portuguese
Poética da Memória: Maria Bonomi e epopéia paulista
Keywords in Portuguese
Arte
Arte Brasileira
Epopéia Paulista
História
Maria Bonomi
Memória
São Paulo
Abstract in Portuguese
O presente estudo aborda as relações existentes entre a memória e a arte, registradas através de monumentos arquitetônicos na cidade de São Paulo, especialmente, no âmbito da arte contemporânea. Elege como instrumental de pesquisa a história da arte e seus desdobramentos estéticos, tendo como foco de análise a poética de memórias de Maria Bonomi uma das mais importantes artistas do cenário nacional. O painel Epopéia Paulista, construído a partir de ateliêresidência, em abril de 2004, no espaço expositivo do Museu de Arte Contemporânea da Universidade de São Paulo (MAC USP) e que hoje se encontra no corredor de ligação entre o Metrô e a Companhia Paulista de Trens Metropolitanos (na Estação da Luz) serve como obra-referência na criação e no processo de narrativas de memórias de diversas etnias em São Paulo. A pesquisa toma Epopéia Paulista como motivação para o estudo das questões latentes no fazer artístico atual. Intenta-se um mapeamento das ligações interdisciplinares entre arte e memória a partir do registro de discussões envolvendo artistas, críticos, obras e instituições. Da análise de Epopéia Paulista emergem elementos intrínsecos à arte contemporânea, constituindo uma poética de memórias que evoca a história da cidade de São Paulo e de seus habitantes.
Title in English
Poetical of the Memory - Maria Bonomi e Epopéia Paulista
Keywords in English
Art
Brazilian Art
Epopéia Paulista
History
Maria Bonomi
Memory
São Paulo
Abstract in English
This study deals with the relations between memory and art, especially the contemporary art seen in architectural monuments in the city of São Paulo. With this aim, the art history and its aesthetic developments are used as a tool for the research, focusing on the poetics of memories by Maria Bonomi one of the most important artists of the national artistic circuit. The Epopéia Paulista panel (São Paulos Epic Panel), which was built in a residence-studio in April 2004 in the exhibition room of the Museum of Contemporary Art of the University of Sao Paulo (MAC USP), and currently located in the passageway that joins the subway (Luz Station) to the São Paulos Company of Metropolitan Trains, works as a reference artwork to the creation and process of narratives of memories of the different ethnic groups in São Paulo. The research uses the Epopéia Paulista as motivation for the study of current issues in the artistic field. The intention here is to map the interdisciplinary relations between art and memory using records of debates involving artists, critics, artworks and institutions. Elements that are intrinsic to the contemporary art arise from the analysis of the Epopéia Paulista, constituting a poetics of memories that evokes the history of the city of São Paulo and its inhabitants.