Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.27.2009.tde-19112010-092340
Document
Author
Full name
Jociele Lamper de Oliveira
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2009
Supervisor
Committee
Barbosa, Ana Mae Tavares Bastos (President)
Cunha, Kathia Castilho
Moraes, Sumaya Mattar
Oliveira, Sandra Regina Ramalho e
Rizzi, Maria Christina de Souza Lima
Title in Portuguese
Arte contemporânea, cultura visual e formação docente
Keywords in Portuguese
Artes Visuais
Cultura visual
Educação
Abstract in Portuguese
Esta pesquisa foi desenvolvida no Programa de Pós-Graduação em Artes Visuais, na Área de Concentração Teoria, Ensino e Aprendizagem da Arte, na Linha de Pesquisa Fundamentos do Ensino e Aprendizagem da Arte, da Escola de Comunicações e Artes da Universidade de São Paulo. Objetivou investigar aspectos que decorrem das inter-relações entre Artes Visuais, cultura visual e formação docente, que compreendem a prática educativa e a prática artística. A partir destes pontos de tensões, aponta-se a imagem da moda em confluência com o ensino de arte na prática do estágio curricular supervisionado, podendo sugerir e impulsionar formas de ensino e aprendizagem autônomas e colaborativas na formação do artista/professor/pesquisador em Artes Visuais. Aborda-se uma reflexão teórica voltada para a cultura visual, bem como para as derivações sobre arte relacional e processo criativo. Desta forma a pesquisa pautou-se sobre alguns aspectos reflexivos da artografia, bem como sobre da arte relacional, entendendo um conjunto de práticas artísticas que tomam como ponto de partida (teórico e prático) as relações humanas e seu contexto social.
Title in English
Contemporary art, visual culture and educational formation.
Keywords in English
Education
Visual Arts
Visual culture
Abstract in English
This research was developed in the Graduation Program in Visual Arts of the Arts and Communication School of the University of Sao Paulo, concentration area of Art Theory, Teaching and Learning, and research interest The Fundamentals of Art Teaching and Learning. It aimed to investigate the aspects that elapse from the interrelations among Visual Arts, Visual Culture and Faculty Formation, which comprehend the educational and artistic practice. From these tension points, it aims the fashion image in confluence with the art teaching in the practice of the supervised internship, being able to suggest and instigate collaborative and autonomous ways of teaching and learning in the formation of the artist/teacher/researcher in the Visual Arts. It approaches a theoretical reflection about the visual culture, as well as the derivations of the relational art and the creative process. Thus, this research was based on some reflexive aspects of the artography and the relational art, comprehending a group of artistic practices that take as initial point (theoretical and practical) the human relations and their social context.