Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.27.2010.tde-19082015-113810
Document
Author
Full name
Lilian do Amaral Nunes
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2010
Supervisor
Committee
Barbosa, Ana Mae Tavares Bastos (President)
Sogabe, Milton Terumitsu
Frange, Lucimar Bello Pereira
Prado, Gilberto dos Santos
Rizzi, Maria Christina de Souza Lima
Title in Portuguese
Derivações da arte pública contemporânea
Keywords in Portuguese
Arte colaborativa
arte comunitária
arte e esfera pública
arte pública
visualidade/visibilidade
Abstract in Portuguese
Projeto de investigação transdiciplinar com ênfase nas atuais abordagens dialógicas estabelecidas entre arte e esfera pública. Discute o estatuto contemporâneo da Arte Pública e decorrentes hibridizações bem como do museu como espaço de investigação e interlocução artística, com base em ações e experiências processuais e colaborativas. Desenvolve procedimentos inspirados nas práticas museais, tendo os imaginários urbanos como território de análise, confi gurando novas arqueologias da memória urbana contemporânea. Do espetáculo à experiência da cidade, passa-se às diferenças entre visualidade e visibilidade, passa-se da cidade ao lugar. Opera-se uma distinção entre visualidade e visibilidade, entre recepção e percepção, entre comunicação e informação. Em todas essas diferenças se produzem metamorfoses do olhar.
Title in English
Contemporary Public Art´s Derivations.
Keywords in English
art and public sphere
Collaborative art
community art
public art
visuality/visibility
Abstract in English
Transdisciplinary research project focused on contemporary dialogic aproach based on art and public sphere. It discusses the role of contemporary Public Arte and current hybridizations as well as the museum as a research's space and artistic conversation. It develops procedures inspired on museum practices and it has the urban imaginaries as territories of analyses, confi gurating new archeologys of contemporary urban memory. From the spectacle to the city's experience, it pass through differences betwenn visuality and visibility, the city and the site. It operates a distinction between visuality and visibility, reception and perception, communication and information. In all those differences metamorphosys of the look are produced.