Master Dissertation
Document
Master Dissertation
Author
Full name
Cristiana Souza Ceschi
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Escola de Comunicações e Artes
Program or Specialty
Date of Defense
2014-11-18
Published
São Paulo, 2014
Supervisor
Committee
Machado, Regina Stela Barcelos (President)
Mattar, Sumaya
Santos, Marcos Ferreira dos
Title in Portuguese
A Menina, o Cavalo e a Chuva: A arte de contar histórias e a cibercultura
Keywords in Portuguese
aprendizagem, arte-educação, cibercultura, era digital, experiência significativa, imaginação, narração de histórias, narrador contemporâneo, tradição oral
Abstract in Portuguese
Este trabalho é uma reflexão acerca da Arte de Contar Histórias como uma importante ferramenta artística e educativa na formação do ser humano de todas as épocas, vista especialmente em suas relações com as questões trazidas pelo universo contemporâneo da cibercultura. Ao problematizar e dialogar com a emergência e complexidade desse universo, a função social do contador de histórias, sua arte e seu papel formador encontram visões divergentes, antagônicas e polêmicas trazendo assim discussões pertinentes para seu lugar e importância na vida atual. O que é importante saber para contar histórias no mundo de hoje? Qual a relevância da arte de contar histórias em um mundo mediado por telas? Qual o impacto da cibercultura no universo do contador de histórias e o impacto do trabalho do contador de histórias na Era Digital? Tais questões foram discutidas partindo de imagens significativas que serviram de metáforas para o aprofundamento dos problemas bem como do depoimento de contadores e ouvintes de histórias, teóricos da comunicação, antropólogos, filósofos, poetas e educadores.
Title in English
Keywords in English
art education, contemporary storyteller, cyberculture, digital era, imagination, learning process, meaningful experience, oral tradition, storytelling
Abstract in English
This work is a reflection about the Art of Storytelling as a major artistic and educational tool in the educational process of human beings of all ages, especially seen in its relations with the questions raised by the contemporary universe of cyberculture. When discussing and questioning the emergence and complexity of this universe, the social role of storyteller, his art and his educational role, we came across different, antagonistic and controversial sights bringing relevant discussions to his place and importance in the present life. What is important to know in order to tell stories in today's world? What is the relevance of storytelling in a world mediated by screens? What is the impact of cyberculture in the storytelling universe and the impact of the storyteller's work in the Digital Age? Such issues were discussed starting from meaningful images that served as metaphors for the deepening of the problems as well as the testimony of storytellers and listeners, communication theorists, anthropologists, philosophers, poets and educators