Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.27.2020.tde-15012020-153530
Document
Author
Full name
Gabriela Mafud Feracin
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2019
Supervisor
Committee
Mattar, Sumaya (President)
Albano, Ana Angélica Medeiros
Araujo, Betania Libanio Dantas de
Title in Portuguese
Experiências de vida, formação e atuação de pedagogas: Arte/Vida em dois atos: Arte/Vida em dois atos
Keywords in Portuguese
Arte e pedagogia
arte/educação
autobiografia e práticas de si
formação de pedagogas e pedagogos
Abstract in Portuguese
Esta dissertação apresenta uma reflexão sobre a relação dialógica existente entre a arte e a pedagogia. Para isso, parto da seguinte pergunta: como as experiências de vida e formação em arte contribuem para que pedagogas e pedagogos dialoguem, em suas práticas em sala de aula, com o campo da arte/educação? Para que este diálogo fosse possível, mergulhei em minha própria experiência de formação, buscando compreender a importância da arte para a minha constituição como educadora. As reflexões são ampliadas no diálogo com quatro pedagogas que também procuram vivenciar experiências em arte como possibilidades para suas práticas educativas. Finalmente, investigo as experiências de vida utilizando uma abordagem autobiográfica, como fonte de conhecimento das relações entre arte e pedagogia.
Title in English
Keywords in English
"art/education"
Art and pedagogy
autobiography and self-practices
teacher training
Abstract in English
This thesis reflects on the dialogical relationship between art and pedagogy. To do so, I begin by posing the following question: How do life experiences and training in art contribute to the dialogue between educators --within their classroom practices-- and the field of "art/education"? In order to make this dialogue possible, I immersed myself in my own lifelong formation experience, seeking to understand the importance of art for my constitution as an educator. The reflections are broadened in a dialogue with four educators who also try to live experiences in art as possibilities for their educational practices. Finally, I investigate life experiences using an autobiographical approach as a source of knowledge of the relationships between art and pedagogy.