Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.27.2013.tde-13092013-123759
Document
Author
Full name
Renata Biagioni Wrobleski
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2013
Supervisor
Committee
Tavares, Monica Baptista Sampaio (President)
Garcia, Carla Cristina
Silva, Larissa Maués Pelucio
Title in Portuguese
A relação entre palavra e imagem nos trabalhos do coletivo Fierce Pussy
Keywords in Portuguese
Arte contemporânea
Fierce Pussy
Palavra
Sexualidade
Abstract in Portuguese
Esta dissertação apresenta uma reflexão sobre a palavra nos pôsteres e ações do Coletivo Fierce Pussy, como questionamento ao normativo, parodiando-o perante o observador, em uma fuga das noções cristalizadas de sexualidade e processos de identificação. Os trabalhos analisados foram produzidos na cidade de Nova Iorque (EUA) entre 1991-1995 e 2009-2012. Com base na análise realizada, propõe-se uma classificação dos cartazes e ações em quatro eixos temáticos: palavra-agitação, palavraapropriação, palavra-jogo e palavra-conflito. O projeto apropria-se das teorias de Michel Foucault, em relação à palavra e à sexualidade como recortes arbitrários de uma construção histórico-social, abordando também as teorias de sexualidade de Judith Butler e a relação sexualidade/arte contemporânea, como visto em Juan Vicente Aliaga. Em uma segunda vertente, analisa-se o papel dos coletivos e de artistas que têm o espaço urbano como palco de atuação, conforme discutido em Hal Foster e Douglas Crimp.
Keywords in English
Contemporary Art
Fierce Pussy
Sexuality
Word
Abstract in English
This dissertation presents a reflection on the word on posters and actions of the Collective Fierce Pussy, questioning the normative, parodying it before the observer, in an escape from crystallized notions of sexuality and identification processes. All of the works were produced in New York City (USA) between 1991-1995 and 2009-2012. Based on the analysis, it is proposed a classification of posters and actions under four themes: word-agit, word-appropriation, word -game and word-conflict. The project appropriates the theories of Michel Foucault, in relation to the word and sexuality as arbitrary cuts a historical and social construction, also addressing the theories of sexuality and the relationship of Judith Butler, and the relation between sexuality and Contemporary Art, as seen in Juan Vicente Aliaga. In a second aspect, we analyze the role of collectives and artists who have the urban space as a stage for acting, as discussed in Hal Foster and Douglas Crimp.