Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.27.2011.tde-13032013-114903
Document
Author
Full name
Maria Lafayette Aureliano Hirszman
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2011
Supervisor
Committee
Chiarelli, Domingos Tadeu (President)
Mubarac, Luiz Claudio
Novaes, Sylvia Maria Caiuby
Title in Portuguese
Entre o tipo e o sujeito: os retratos de escravos de Christiano Jr.
Keywords in Portuguese
Christiano Jr.
escravidão
escravo de ganho
fotografia do século XIX
história da arte
iconografia brasileira
realismo
representação do negro
retrato
Abstract in Portuguese
A dissertação examina, a partir de um enfoque multidisciplinar que contempla aspectos estéticos, históricos e antropológicos, as imagens de negros de ganho realizadas por Christiano Jr. em cerca de 1865 no Rio de Janeiro. O objetivo é sublinhar seu caráter contraditório quando colocadas em perspectiva de longa duração. Mesmo sem romper com os padrões estéticos da época, as fotografias de Christiano Jr. introduzem elementos que representam uma diferenciação, uma vez que subvertem certos elementos estruturais da imagem do negro, temáticos e compositivos, quebrando o código de silêncio, ocultamento e disfarce que marca a relação da sociedade brasileira com o tema da escravidão. O trabalho desdobra-se em três movimentos. O primeiro capítulo apresenta uma análise detalhada do trabalho de Christiano Jr., ressaltando sua trajetória e o sistema de consumo e circulação em que suas fotografias se inserem. O segundo caracteriza os padrões tradicionais de representação da figura do negro e das camadas populares estabelecendo relações entre esses gêneros consolidados e as fotografias de Christiano Jr. O último capítulo sublinha uma espécie de fissura no rígido código de representação iconográfica do escravo e propõe que o trabalho do fotógrafo açoriano seja lido não mais como um documento neutro sobre os usos e costumes da época ou apenas como reiteração de um olhar preconceituoso, mas como registro de uma relação complexa entre o fotógrafo e seus modelos, como um elemento constitutivo - e, portanto, carregado de sentidos, mesmo que paradoxais - daquela sociedade que se via às voltas com a crise aguda do regime escravagista.
Keywords in English
brazilian iconography
Christiano Jr.
nineteenth-century photography
portraiture
realism
representation of black labor
slavery history of art
Abstract in English
The aim of this work is to examine, from a multidisciplinary approach (aesthetic, historical and anthropological), images of black slaves and black wage earners made by the Azorean photographer Christiano Jr. in mid of the 1860's in Rio de Janeiro. The purpose is to emphasize their contradictory character when placed in a long-term perspective. Even without breaking with the aesthetic standards of the period, the pictures of Christiano Jr. introduce elements that represent a differentiation as they subvert certain thematic and compositional structural aspects of images of black labors, thus breaking the code of silence, concealment and disguise that characterizes the relationship between the Brazilian society and the system of slavery. The work develops in three movements. The first chapter presents a detailed analysis of the work of Christiano Jr. highlighting his career and the system of consumption and circulation of his images. The second features the traditional patterns of representation of the figure of the black working classes relating them with the pictures of Christiano Jr. The last chapter stresses a kind of fissure in the strict code of the iconographic representation of the slaves and proposes that the work of the azorean photographer be read not as a neutral document about the uses and customs of the time or only as a reiteration of a biased look, but as a record of a complex relationship between the photographer and his models as a constituent component - therefore charged with meaning - of a society that was itself grappling in an acute crisis of the slavery regime.