Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.27.2011.tde-09042012-165208
Document
Author
Full name
Vinicius Souza de Azevedo
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2011
Supervisor
Committee
Machado, Regina Stela Barcelos (President)
Mattar, Sumaya
Santos, Marcos Ferreira dos
Title in Portuguese
A aprendizagem significativa e a narração de estórias tradicionais: experiências estéticas em escolas públicas na favela da Maré
Keywords in Portuguese
Aprendizagem Significativa
Arte
Arte de contar estórias
Educação
Escolas
Estórias tradicionais
Experiência estética
Sistemas complexos.
Abstract in Portuguese
Este estudo propõe uma investigação sobre a importância e a necessidade da presença de um narrador de estórias tradicionais no cotidiano escolar, por meio da apresentação de um relato de experiência, desenvolvida em duas escolas públicas na favela da Maré, no Rio de Janeiro, em 2007. A partir de uma abordagem teórica e estética, a pesquisa trata das estórias tradicionais como obras de arte de tempos muito antigos, que podem redimensionar o desejo e o autoconhecimento de alunos e professores, promovendo situações no cotidiano escolar que propiciam a aprendizagem significativa. A utilização de uma visão sistêmica, em que os diversos elementos de estudo formam um sistema de sistemas, foi a base da construção do trabalho de observação e reflexão sobre as experiências empreendidas e os diversos conceitos articulados a elas, propiciando um olhar cíclico, circular, onde cada elemento é pensado em si e em relação aos outros sistemas. Esses elementos, além das estórias, são o narrador, as escolas, os professores, os alunos, a sala de aula e a Maré. Outros elementos que entram na construção do trabalho são o próprio conceito de aprendizagem significativa, a caracterização das estórias tradicionais e de experiência estética, este último, um conceito fundamental para o entendimento e proposição do trabalho com arte, dentro ou fora da escola.
Title in English
The significant learning and the traditional stories narration: experiences aesthetics in public schools in the Favela da Maré.
Keywords in English
Aesthetic Experiences
Art
Art of telling stories
Complex Systems.
Education
Schools
Traditional Stories
Abstract in English
This study aims to investigate the importance and necessity of a narrator in traditional stories in the school routine. It is going to be presented reports of real experiences developed in two public schools located in Favela da Maré, Rio de Janeiro. From the theoretical and aesthetic approach, the research relates traditional stories, such as works of art dated from ancient times which may draw the wish and self knowing of students and teachers, promoting daily school experiences that provide a significant learning. The use of a systemic vision in which the different elements of studies form a system of systems was the base of construction of the observation and reflection work of the undertaken experiences and the distinct concepts articulated to it, providing a cyclical look, where each element is interpreted related to the others. These elements, beyond the stories, are the narrator, the schools, the teachers, the classrooms and Favela da Maré itself. Other elements present in quest are the concept of significantly learning, the characterization of traditional stories and experience aesthetics, the latter, a key concept for understanding and proposition of working with art, inside or outside the school.