Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.27.2017.tde-07072017-144537
Document
Author
Full name
Guilherme Nakashato
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2017
Supervisor
Committee
Mattar, Sumaya (President)
Barbosa, Ana Mae Tavares Bastos
Coutinho, Rejane Galvão
Machado, Regina Stela Barcelos
Miranda, Hercilia Tavares de
Title in Portuguese
Das estradas e dos desvios: Curso de Especialização em Arte/Educação da ECA/USP (1984-2001) e a formação do professor de arte
Keywords in Portuguese
Arte/Educação
Curso de Especialização em Arte/Educação da ECA/USP
História da Arte/Educação no Brasil
Abstract in Portuguese
A pesquisa apresenta uma análise sobre o Curso de Especialização em Arte/Educação da Escola de Comunicações e Artes da Universidade de São Paulo, que esteve ativo entre 1984 e 2001, fundado pela Profa. Dra. Ana Mae Tavares Bastos Barbosa e pela Profa. Dra. Regina Stela Barcelos Machado, procurando estabelecer um estudo histórico de seu desenvolvimento na universidade e refletindo sobre sua importância no cenário de transformações da área de Arte/ Educação nas últimas décadas no país. Além disso, o estudo busca compreender as proposições formativas promovidas por este curso de pós-graduação lato sensu que, potencialmente, impulsionou o desenvolvimento de seus alunos, alguns dos quais, posteriormente, seguiram suas próprias pesquisas, em nível de mestrado e doutorado, e ingressaram na carreira acadêmica, tornando-se formadores de arte/educadores. Para tanto, foram realizadas análises de documentos dos arquivos da Comissão de Cultura e Extensão Universitária da ECA e do Núcleo de Apoio à Cultura e Extensão em Promoção da Arte na Educação (NACE/NUPAE), bem como a captação de relatos de nove pessoas envolvidas no curso, entre fundadoras, excoordenadoras, ex-professoras e ex-alunos, incluindo minha própria narrativa. Assim, neste trabalho, a narrativa foi adotada em um processo ambivalente tanto como caminho de pesquisa pelos dados recolhidos como pelo aporte teórico de reflexões sobre formação de educadores, apoiado em Paul Ricouer, John Dewey, Walter Benjamin e Regina Machado, permitindo o reconhecimento do Curso de Especialização em Arte/ Educação da ECA/USP (1984-2001) como um desvio propositor na estrada da formação de educadores, ou seja, como uma ousada iniciativa que marcou presença nas transformações do panorama da Arte/Educação no Brasil.
Title in English
About the roads and the detours: the Specialization Course in Art/Education of the ECA/USP (1984-2001) and the art teacher's education
Keywords in English
Art/Education
History of the Art/Education in Brazil
Specialization Course in Art/Education of the ECA/USP
Abstract in English
The research presents an analysis about the Specialization Course in Art/Education of the Escola de Comunicações e Artes da Universidade de São Paulo, which was active between 1984 and 2001, created by Dr. Ana Mae Tavares Bastos Barbosa, and Dr. Regina Stela Barcelos Machado, seeking to establish a historical study of its development in the university and reflecting on its importance in the scenario of transformations of the area of Art/ Education in the last decades in the country. In addition, the study seeks to understand the formative propositions promoted by this lato sensu postgraduate course that, potentially, stimulated the development of its students, some of whom subsequently pursued their own research, at master's and doctoral level, and entered the academic career, becoming teacher educators themselves. In order to do so, analyzes of documents from the archives of the Comissão de Cultura e Extensão Universitária da ECA and the Núcleo de Apoio à Cultura e Extensão em Promoção da Arte na Educação (NACE/NUPAE) were carried out, as well as the capture of reports of nine people involved In the course, between founders, former coordinators, teachers and students, including my own narrative. Thus, the narrative was adopted in an ambivalent process in this work, both as a research route for the collected data, as well as by the theoretical contribution of reflections about teacher education, supported by Paul Ricouer, John Dewey, Walter Benjamin and Regina Machado, allowing the recognition of the Specialization Course in Art/Education of the ECA/USP (1984-2001) as a purposeful detour on the road of teacher's education, in other words, as a daring initiative that marked its presence in the art/education's scenario in Brazil.