Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.27.2010.tde-05072010-205045
Document
Author
Full name
Roberta Maira de Melo Araújo
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2010
Supervisor
Committee
Barbosa, Ana Mae Tavares Bastos (President)
Buitoni, Dulcilia Helena Schroeder
Coutinho, Rejane Galvão
Cunha, Fernanda Pereira da
Ferraz, Maria Heloisa Corrêa de Toledo
Title in Portuguese
Benedicta Valladares Ribeiro (1905 - 1989): formação e atuação
Keywords in Portuguese
Benedicta Valladares
Ensino de arte
Escola Nova
John Dewey e educação
Abstract in Portuguese
Este estudo trata da trajetória profissional de Benedicta Valladares Ribeiro (1905-1989) na Escola Normal Modelo de Belo Horizonte, Minas Gerais, no período de 1926 a 1967. Teve a intenção de verificar se sua formação nos EUA influenciou o desempenho pedagógico da pesquisada, a qual dedicou grande parte de sua vida à educação. De forma pioneira, em 1926 foi em missão oficial do governo de Minas Gerais, com um grupo de professoras, estudar no Teachers College, na Universidade de Columbia nos Estados Unidos e, ao retornarem, trabalharam na reforma do ensino mineiro, auxiliando na implementação da Escola Nova. A fim de compreender sua atuação, em primeiro lugar foi abordado o governo mineiro de Antônio Carlos de Andrade, no qual Francisco Campos foi secretário do Interior o qual implementou a reforma da educação no Estado. Depois foram abordados outros aspectos relativos à face mulher e à esfera profissional de Benedicta V. Ribeiro. O último capítulo trata da sua trajetória profissional. Para consolidação da pesquisa foram utilizadas cartas pessoais de Benedicta trocadas com a família no período em que esteve nos Estados Unidos, as quais deram voz a essa jovem professora pesquisadora. Foram realizadas também entrevistas com ex-alunas, as quais elucidaram o seu percurso profissional. Destaque-se que a professora, ainda de forma pioneira, acreditava na importância da arte integrada a todo ensino e a necessidade de explorar com as crianças a imagem antes da escrita. O aperfeiçoamento no Teachers College influenciou significativamente a professora. Ela passou a ser uma admiradora de John Dewey e de outros educadores e filósofos precursores da Escola Nova.
Title in English
Benedicta Valladares Ribeiro (1905 - 1989): education and performance.
Keywords in English
John Dewey and education.
Key words: Benedicta Valladares
New School
teaching art
Abstract in English
This study deals with the career of Benedicta Valladares Ribeiro (1905-1989) in the Normal School Model of Belo Horizonte in Minas Gerais, in the period from 1926 to 1967. The study had the intention to determine whether the training in the U.S.A. has influenced the teaching performance of Benedicta, who devoted much of her life to education. In a pioneer way, in 1926 Benedicta went in an official mission of Minas Gerais government, with a group of teachers, in order to study at the Teachers College in the University of Columbia in the U.S.A. and when they returned, they worked in a reform of the education in Minas Gerais state, assisting in the implementation of the New School. In order to comprehend her performance, the government of Antônio Carlos de Andrade in Minas Gerais was the first approached, in which Francisco Campos, who was a country secretary, implemented the reform of education in the State. Then, it was discussed other issues related to women and to the Professional sphere of Benedicta V. Ribeiro. The last chapter deals with her professional career. To consolidate the research, Benedictas personal letters exchanged with her family in the period while she was in the United States were used, which gave voice to this young researcher professor. Also, interviews were conducted with her former students and that elucidated her Professional career. It is noteworthy that the teacher, even in a pioneer way, believed in the importance of art integrated into all education and the needs to explore with children the image before writing. The improvement at the Teachers College has significantly influenced the teacher, who became an admirer of John Dewey and other educators and philosophers precursors of the New School.