Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.27.2012.tde-05032013-110221
Document
Author
Full name
Clara de Freitas Figueiredo
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2012
Supervisor
Committee
Martins, Luiz Renato (President)
Albera, François
Xavier, Ismail Norberto
Title in Portuguese
Foto-Grafia / o debate na frente de esquerda das artes
Keywords in Portuguese
Factografia
LEF
Revolução de Outubro
Abstract in Portuguese
Frente à Revolução Bolchevique (1917), as vanguardas artísticas soviéticas foram levadas a um processo de revolução da própria ideia de arte, processo esse que gerou debates acirrados e colocou em questão a própria distinção tradicional entre arte e vida. Foi nessa atmosfera revolucionária que as vanguardas construtivistas-produtivistas emergiram. Num segundo momento, diante da crescente censura por parte das forças stalinistas em ascensão, as vanguardas construtivistas-produtivistas se uniram a outros setores de vanguarda, organizando a "Frente de Esquerda das Arte" - LEF (1922-1928). A Frente, por meio das revistas Lef (1923-1926) e Novyi Lef (1927-1928), veiculava teorias, produções e debates. Frente à demanda de uma arte a serviço da construção da vida, surgem, sintetizadas na proposta factográfica, a ênfase na fotomontagem, na fotografia, na montagem cinematográfica e na literatura dos fatos. Objetivando identificar o que talvez tenha sido uma das aproximações mais ricas entre fotografia e política, o presente trabalho tem como propósito central investigar, nesse ambiente de práxis revolucionaria, o debate sobre a fotografia.
Keywords in English
factography
LEF
October Revolution.
Photography
Abstract in English
Facing the Bolshevik Revolution (1917), the Soviet artistic avant-garde movements were taken to a process of revolution of the very idea of art, process that engendered fierce debates and put in question the traditional distinctions between art and life. It was from this revolutionary atmosphere that the constructivist-productivists emerged. Later on, given the increasing censorship by Stalinist forces on the rise, the avant-garde constructivist-productivist joined other sectors of the leading movements organizing the "Left Front of Art" - LEF (1922- 1928). The Front propagated theories, productions and debates through the journals of Lef (1923-1926) and Novyi Lef (1927-1928). Facing the demand for a kind of art in service of the construction of a life arises in a summarized factographic proposal the emphasis on the use of photomontage, photography, film editing and literature of the facts. On the perspective of identifying what had been, maybe, one of the richest approaches between photography and politics, the present work has as its central purpose to investigate the debate about photography in this atmosphere of revolutionary praxis.