Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.27.2011.tde-03062011-104012
Document
Author
Full name
Paulo Roberto Amaral Barbosa
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2011
Supervisor
Committee
Ajzenberg, Elza Maria (President)
Cury, Lucilene
Goncalves, Lisbeth Ruth Rebollo
Leite, Edson Roberto
Oliveira, Alecsandra Matias de
Title in Portuguese
Melancolia e questões estéticas Giorgio De Chirico
Keywords in Portuguese
Arte Moderna
Giorgio De Chirico
Melancolia
Abstract in Portuguese
A reflexão sobre a melancolia, na produção estética de Giorgio De Chirico, compõe o arcabouço da presente pesquisa. Neste estudo, são considerados sentimentos e ressentimentos que permeiam aspectos biográficos e estéticos ligados direta e/ou indiretamente às questões da melancolia na obra do artista Giorgio De Chirico. A constituição melancólica de sua produção seria sustentada pelas referências do artista? Isto é, a reconhecida influência de filósofos como, Nietzsche e Schopenhauer e de artistas como Arnold Böcklin e Max Klinger forneceria o embasamento à postura melancólica de De Chirico? O contexto vivido na Europa, no século XX (cercado por duas Guerras Mundiais) contribuiu para a adoção desta condição? As circunstâncias biográficas direcionariam o artista para a expressão da melancolia em seus trabalhos? E, por fim, De Chirico utilizaria o que poderia se chamar de uma estética da melancolia como um dos eixos de sua reflexão poética? A elucidação dessas perguntas pode residir nas fontes históricas que unem melancolia e arte desde os escritos dos filósofos gregos, passando pelas questões do Renascimento e chegando ao ideário moderno do qual De Chirico é fruto.
Title in English
Melancholy and aesthetic issues Giorgio De Chirico
Keywords in English
Giorgio De Chirico
Melancholy
Modern Art
Abstract in English
The melancholy reflection on the aesthetic production of Giorgio De Chirico makes up the framework of this research. In this study, the feelings and resentments that permeate biographical and aesthetic aspects related directly or indirectly to issues of melancholy in Giorgio De Chiricos works are considered. Would the melancholy constitution of his production be sustained by the references of the artist? That is, would the recognized influence of philosophers like Nietzsche and Schopenhauer and artists such as Arnold Böcklin and Max Klinger provide the basis for de Chirico's melancholy posture? Would the context experienced in Europe in the twentieth century (surrounded by two world wars) contribute to the adoption of this condition? Would the biographical circumstances steer the artist towards the expression of melancholy in his works? Finally, would De Chirico make use of what might be called an "aesthetics of melancholy as one of the pillars of his poetic reflection? The elucidation of these questions may lie in the historical sources that combine art and melancholy from the writings of the Greek philosophers, through questions of the Renaissance and coming to modern ideas - of which De Chirico is a result.