Doctoral Thesis
DOI
10.11606/T.27.2018.tde-02102018-162334
Document
Author
Full name
Ana Maria Maia Antunes
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2018
Supervisor
Committee
Chiarelli, Domingos Tadeu (President)
Oliveira, Mirtes Cristina Marins de
Basbaum, Ricardo Roclaw
Goldberg, Sonia Salzstein
Schwarcz, Lilia Katri Moritz
Title in Portuguese
Jovens artistas segundo o tempo, os agentes e marcos de um circuito As narrativas do Antarctica Artes com a Folha para uma "geração 90" brasileira
Keywords in Portuguese
Arte brasileira
Capital juventude
Estudos das exposições
Geração 90
Jovem artista
Abstract in Portuguese
O Antarctica artes com a Folha foi uma exposição de arte contemporânea realizada no Pavilhão Manoel da Nóbrega, em São Paulo, em 1996. Ao reunir 62 artistas naturais de onze estados brasileiros e com até 32 anos de idade, a coletiva construiu um enunciado forte e bastante disseminado do que seria, dentro da perspectiva de sua equipe, a "geração 90" do país. O objetivo desta tese é realizar um estudo de caso da mostra, atentando para o seu vínculo com práticas sociais de valoração do "capital juventude" (DEBORD, 1997, p.108) e, por conseguinte, para o seu papel na definição de critérios e discursos, sempre relativos, de uma arte "jovem" e "brasileira" em 1996. Isso envolve, em primeira instância, organizar uma narrativa histórica que articule as perspectivas dos diferentes agentes que fizeram o projeto, a partir de documentos de época, uma vasta cobertura jornalística e entrevistas concedidas por artistas, curadores, organizadores, jornalistas, críticos, arquitetos e galeristas. Em segunda instância, mas de forma intercalada ao exercício narrativo, coube examinar as categorias dos discursos do Antarctica para entender por que e como priorizaram a temporalidade do evento, com edição única, e nele produziram ideias de geração e região.
Title in English
Keywords in English
Brazilian Art
Exhibition Studies
Generation 90
Young artist
Youth Capital
Abstract in English
Antarctica artes com a Folha (Antarctica arts with Folha [de São Paulo newspaper]) was a contemporary art exhibition held at the Pavilhão Manoel da Nóbrega (Manoel da Nóbrega Pavillion) in São Paulo in 1996. By bringing together 62 artists up to 32 years of age from 11 Brazilian states, the exhibition team formulated a powerful and widely disseminated exhibition statement of what, from their specific standpoint, would become the country's '90s Generation. The aim of this thesis is to carry out a case study of the group show, emphasizing its link to social practices of valorisation of the "capital of youth" (Debord, 1997: 108), thus noting its role in establishing the always relative criteria and discourses of a "young" and "Brazilian" art in 1996. This involves firstly organizing a historical narrative that articulates the perspectives of the different agents who organized and produced the project, based on documents from that time, on wide media coverage and interviews granted by artists, curators, organizers, journalists, art critics, architects, and gallerists. And secondly, proceeding to examine the categories of discourses of the Antarctica, though in a way that is interspersed with the narrative exercise, in order to understand why and how the event's temporality was prioritized, namely as a one-time event, wherein ideas about generation and region were produced.