Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.27.2014.tde-02032015-104723
Document
Author
Full name
Thyago Marão Villela
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2014
Supervisor
Committee
Martins, Luiz Renato (President)
Coggiola, Osvaldo Luis Angel
Xavier, Ismail Norberto
Title in Portuguese
O ocaso de Outubro: o construtivismo russo, a oposição de esquerda e a reestruturação do modo de vida
Keywords in Portuguese
Construtivismo russo
Nova Política Econômica
Oposição de Esquerda
Revolução de Outubro
Abstract in Portuguese
A presente dissertação tem como objeto um debate que se desenvolveu durante o processo revolucionário russo, entre os anos de 1923 e 1928. Tal debate envolveu dois grupos: a Oposição de Esquerda, liderada por Leon Trotsky, e a Frente de Esquerda das Artes (LEF), movimento que aglutinou os artistas construtivistas. Ambos os grupos estavam interessados na reestruturação do modo de vida do proletariado russo como uma das dimensões do combate à burocratização do regime soviético e ao processo de modernização iniciado com a promulgação da Nova Política Econômica. A pesquisa examina, assim, as distintas posições e estratégias formuladas pela Oposição de Esquerda (e, posteriormente, Oposição Unificada) e pela LEF para o combate nos campos da cultura e do psiquismo.
Title in English
Keywords in English
Left Opposition
New Economic Policy
October Revolution
Russian Constructivism
Abstract in English
This dissertation is about a debate that developed during the Russian revolutionary process, between the years 1923 and 1928. This debate involved two groups: the Left Opposition - led by Leon Trotsky - and the Left Front of Arts (LEF), a movement that brought the constructivist artists together. Both groups were interested in restructuring the way of life of the Russian proletariat as a crucial part of the fight against bureaucratization of the Soviet regime and the process of modernization, started with the enactment of the New Economic Politcy. The research thus examines the different positions and strategies formulated by the Left Opposition (and, later, the United Opposition) and the LEF for the combat in the fields of culture and psychism