Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.27.2015.tde-29062015-122031
Document
Author
Full name
Katia Salvany Felinto Alvares
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2015
Supervisor
Committee
Oliveira, Branca Coutinho de (President)
Fortes Junior, Hugo Fernando Salinas
Amed, Fernando José
Moraes, Juliana Martins Rodrigues de
Zani, Heloisa Helena Fortes
Title in Portuguese
Confissões não declaradas
Keywords in Portuguese
Corpo
Fotografia
Gravura
Ser de sensação
Subjetividades
Videoperformance
Abstract in Portuguese
A Tese Confissões | Não | Declaradas apresenta um conjunto de experimentos poéticos realizados entre 2011 e 2015, cujo foco toma o corpo - para além do masculino e feminino - como subjetividade encarnada. Neles estão incorporadas tanto as investigações no campo das práticas artísticas quanto as reflexões no plano conceitual. A criação de campos sensórios em desenhos, esculturas, fotografias, gravuras e videoperformances refere-se às práticas artísticas. Já o desenvolvimento ensaístico do texto sobre as noções de corpo e sua conversão em imagem - de subjetividade como objeto de encarnação e de corpo fluido em estado artístico - remete ao plano conceitual em que os resultados dos experimentos poéticos se rebatem e se multiplicam. Como desdobramento disso, ainda são desencadeadas ideias sobre questões de gênero na interação erótica e, numa outra perspectiva, são desenvolvidas reflexões sobre o sujeito múltiplo metaestável como resultante de um processo de individuação contínuo. A metodologia que está na base dos experimentos poéticos é a pesquisa da sensação, porém empreendida com o objetivo de criar zonas estéticas capazes de dissolver formas corporais culturalmente crista
Title in English
Confessions Not Declared
Keywords in English
Being of Sensation, Subjectivities
Human body
Photography
Printmaking
Video performance
Abstract in English
This thesis, entitled Confessions | Not | Declared, presents a series of artistic experiments conducted between 2011 and 2015, focusing on the human body beyond the categories of male and female, taken as embodied subjectivity. These experiments embody both artistic practice-based research and theoretical considerations. Artistic practice refers to the creation of sensory fields in drawings, sculptures, photographs, prints and video performances. The theoretical analysis examined some notions of the human body converted into image: the notion of incarnated subjectivity and the notion of a flowing body in artistic state, and how these concepts related to the artistic experimentation. Furthermore, both ideas on gender issues in erotic interaction and, from a different perspective, reflections on a metastable, multiple subject resulting from a continuous process of individuation, were considered. Sensation research was the methodology underpinning the artistic experiments. With this approach, aesthetic zones were created that dissolved culturally constructed notions of human body forms, and the images produced, rather than mere images, were infused with story-telling power.