Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.27.2011.tde-26112011-134750
Document
Author
Full name
Maria Fernanda Alves Eva
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2011
Supervisor
Committee
Dias Filho, Geraldo de Souza (President)
Aranha, Carmen Sylvia Guimaraes
Goldberg, Sonia Salzstein
Title in Portuguese
Paraíso: uma descoberta interna
Keywords in Portuguese
Criação artística
Pintores - século 21 - Brasil
Pintura - século 21 - Brasil
Abstract in Portuguese
Esta dissertação é uma análise do processo de criação das séries Retratos Gigantes, Animais da Arte e Paraísos, e suas relações com a temática do Paraíso. São três conjuntos de pinturas que foram executadas em um período de três anos. O texto é complementar a estas pinturas e visa permitir uma abordagem das reflexões que geraram estas imagens, tendo como foco principal a série de pinturas intitulada Paraísos. Na minha pesquisa teórica, busquei aprofundar e compreender a influência que tive principalmente de dois pintores, o francês Henry Rousseau e o inglês Lucian Freud. Rousseau contribuiu para uma liberdade no uso cromático, enquanto Freud suscitou reflexões de linguagem no que concerne à representação do corpo e de elementos psicológicos.
Abstract in English
This dissertation is an analysis of the creative process involved in the Giant Portraits, the Animals in Art and the Paradises series of paintings, and how they each relate to the theme of paradise. There are three groups of paintings that were done over a three-year period. The text complements the paintings and aims to assist one to approach the reflections that generated the images, having, as its principle focus, the Paradises series of paintings. In this theoretical search, I wanted to take a deeper look to better understand the two painters that influenced me most: the Frenchman Henry Rousseau and the Englishman Lucian Freud. Rousseau contributed towards a more liberal use of color, whereas Freud suscitated a reflection upon the language used in the representation of both the body and the pictures psychological elements.