Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.27.2014.tde-26052015-113741
Document
Author
Full name
Flávia Junqueira Angulo
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2014
Supervisor
Committee
Andrade, Mario Celso Ramiro de (President)
Fernandes Junior, Rubens
Moraes, Marcos José Santos de
Title in Portuguese
A teatralidade da vida cotidiana
Keywords in Portuguese
Abstract in Portuguese
Os trabalhos plásticos apresentados nesta dissertação foram desenvolvidos durante a pesquisa de mestrado em poéticas visuais e buscam refletir algumas possíveis relações entre o campo da vivência real (vinda de uma funcionalidade presente no cotidiano) e da vivência ficcional (vinda do universo alegórico da imaginação). Nessas intersecções, sob a análise mais aprofundada do assunto "teatralidade da vida cotidiana", título que dá nome a dissertação, procuro evidenciar através de reflexões teóricas e construções estéticas, uma única noção de teatralidade que permeia a vida do homem e permite recriar a partir de alegorias do universo fantástico, diferentes maneiras de vivenciar a vida cotidiana. Sob a luz de alguns preceitos teóricos e referências que permeiam os assuntos que dão continuidade a pesquisa plástica, desenvolvo através da apropriação de objetos, instalações e principalmente de encenações para a câmera fotográfica, alguns trabalhos que aqui serão apresentados e compõem a conclusão deste mestrado.
Title in English
Theatrality of the quotidian life
Keywords in English
Abstract in English
The plastic works presented in this essay were developed during a masters research in visual poetics and aim to reflect some of the possible relationships between the real living field - from a functionality found in quotidian - and the fictional living - from the allegorical universe of imagination. In these intersections, under a deeper analysis of the subject "theatrality of the quotidian life", which titles this essay, I intend to expose through theoretical reflections and esthetic constructions a single notion of theatrality that pervades the human life and allows the re-creation, from fantastic universe allegories, different manners of experiencing the quotidian life. Under the light of a few theoretical rules and references that pervades subjects that give flow to the plastic research, I develop, through the appropriation of objects, installations and mostly photographic role-playing, the works that will be presented here and that compose the conclusion of this master's degree.