Doctoral Thesis
DOI
10.11606/T.27.2018.tde-23072018-162015
Document
Author
Full name
Marcos Paulo Martins de Freitas
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2018
Supervisor
Committee
Fortes Junior, Hugo Fernando Salinas (President)
Rosenthal, Dália
Lara, Arthur Hunold
Martins, Maria Virginia Gordilho
Peled, Yiftah
Title in Portuguese
Envoltórios
Keywords in Portuguese
Arte Contemporânea
Corpo- Arquitetura
Envoltórios
Membrana-Corpo
Pele
Performance
Poro
Abstract in Portuguese
Esta pesquisa compreende a reflexão sobre um conjunto de obras que se enquadram no conceito de Envoltórios para o corpo e para a arquitetura, partindo da perspectiva poética da Arte Contemporânea, tendo como intuito aludir às questões das diversas camadas que, ao longo da vida, vestem e revestem esse corpo nas suas formas de envolver-se e/ou ser envolvido pelo mundo. A ideia de envoltório é aqui tomada como território poroso que encontra abrigo nos interstícios, nas interseções, nos entremeios do dentro e do fora, nas contaminações e nos atravessamentos; membranas como resquícios do tempo e da memória, que se encontram nas extensões com a arquitetura e a paisagem. Essas obras foram apresentadas entre os anos de 2003 e 2017 por meios e materiais diversos, e trazem em sua essência a dicotomia entre a vestidura e o despimento, a proteção e a fragilidade. Durante o processo experimental da pesquisa, investigou-se duas ideias: a Membrana-Corpo e o Corpo-Arquitetura como abrigos da natureza humana, aqui apresentadas como um "livro de invólucros".
Title in English
Keywords in English
Architecture-Body
Body-Membrane
Contemporary Art
Performance Art
Pore
Skin
Wrapper
Abstract in English
This research consists of a reflection on a set of artworks based on the concept of body and architecture wrappers from the poetic perspective of Contemporary Art. Its purpose is to allude to the various layers that throughout life, dress and house the body in its ways of involving and / or being involved by the world. The idea of the wrapper is here taken as a porous territory found in the interstices, in the intersections, and the intersperses of the inside and outside space, in its contaminations and crossings: membranes as remnants of time and memory, throughout architecture and landscape. These artworks were presented between the years 2003 and 2017 by various ways and materials, and presenting, in their essence, the dichotomy between wrapping and unwrapping, protection and fragility. During the experimental research process, two ideas emerged: the Body-Membrane and the Architecture-Body as metaphors of human nature, here presented as a "book of wrappers".