Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.27.2019.tde-22112019-123043
Document
Author
Full name
Erica Regina Ferrari
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2019
Supervisor
Committee
Grossmann, Martin (President)
Beiguelman, Giselle
Garbelotti, Raquel de Oliveira Pedro
Title in Portuguese
de terra, pedra e palavra / ocupação-monumento
Keywords in Portuguese
memória
monumento
ocupação
Pátio do Colégio
São Paulo
Abstract in Portuguese
Vivemos uma proliferação da espacialização da memória nas cidades durante o século XX. A produção de monumentos e a conversão de edifícios de sítios históricos em museus refletiram os anseios nacionais e de elites locais na solidificação de valores através de determinados recortes históricos. Esse trabalho toma como objeto de estudo dois lugares: o Pátio do Colégio, logradouro de fundação da cidade de São Paulo, e a Ocupação 9 de Julho, coordenada pelo MSTC (Movimento sem Teto do Centro). Trata-se de uma reflexão critica acerca do conceito de monumento na produção artística e nas políticas patrimoniais, bem como de construção das memórias na esfera pública. A crise em relação aos monumentos e lugares de memória tradicionais revela a emergência contemporânea por outras narrativas históricas, a influência do turismo global, a reivindicação de renovados usos do espaço da cidade e a luta por mais igualdade social.
Title in English
Keywords in English
memory
monument
occupation
Pátio do Colégio
São Paulo
Abstract in English
We experienced a proliferation of memory spatialization in cities during the 20th century. The production of monuments and the conversion of buildings from historical sites into museums reflected national interests and also those of local elites in the consolidation of values through certain historical cuts. The object of this research are in fact two: the 'Pátio do Colégio', site of São Paulo city foundation and the 'Ocupação 9 de Julho', a building taken by squatters of the MSTC, a political movement that fights for the right of popular housing especially in São Paulo's city center. This is a critical reflection on the concept of monument in artistic production and patrimonial policies, as well as on the construction of memories in the public sphere. The crisis in relation to traditional monuments and places of memory reveals the contemporary emergency for other historical narratives, the influence of global tourism, the vindication of renewed uses of the city space, and the struggle for more social equality.