Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.27.2016.tde-22092016-141634
Document
Author
Full name
Daniel Peixoto Ferreira
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2016
Supervisor
Committee
Prado, Gilberto dos Santos (President)
Gallo, Sergio Nesteriuk
Hildebrand, Hermes Renato
Laurentiz, Silvia Regina Ferreira de
Sogabe, Milton Terumitsu
Title in Portuguese
Expressividade procedural: narrativas e jogos digitais
Keywords in Portuguese
criação digital
expressividade procedural
jogos digitais
narrativas digitais
Abstract in Portuguese
Esta tese trata a respeito de uma abordagem criativa específica em mídias digitais: o emprego expressivo da autoria procedural (isto é, da criação ou manipulação de algoritmos). Esta abordagem, denominada aqui como expressividade procedural, difere fundamentalmente do emprego do computador unicamente para emular formas e linguagens tradicionais. Nossa investigação inclui estudos práticos realizados no contexto do projeto Playing Beowulf (University College London), no qual trabalhei como parte da equipe de pesquisa e desenvolvimento do MissionMaker, um aplicativo educacional para criação de narrativas e jogos digitais. Esperamos com esta tese contribuir na compreensão sobre o uso expressivo da autoria procedural em mídias digitais, e no seu papel fundamental na realização da expressividade própria deste meio.
Title in English
Keywords in English
digital art
digital games
digital narratives
procedural expressiveness
Abstract in English
This thesis is about a specific creative approach in digital media: the expressive use of procedural authorship (i.e., the creation or manipulation of algorithms). This approach, which we call procedural expressiveness, distinguishes itself in a fundamental manner from the use of computers solely to emulate traditional forms and languages. Our investigation includes practical studies conducted in the context of the Playing Beowulf project (University College London), where I worked as part of the research and development team of MissionMaker, an educational software for creating digital narratives and games. With this thesis we hope to contribute in understanding the expressive use of procedural authorship in digital media, and its fundamental role in achieving the unique expressiveness of this medium.