Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.27.2014.tde-22092015-110104
Document
Author
Full name
Mônica Cristina Junqueira Berto
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2014
Supervisor
Committee
Oliveira, Branca Coutinho de (President)
Sogabe, Milton Terumitsu
Rizzi, Maria Christina de Souza Lima
Title in Portuguese
Vi da morte vida: criações ficciográficas
Keywords in Portuguese
Abstract in Portuguese
Estudo sobre a relação entre qualidade e matéria na imagem, realizado sob a perspectiva das Poéticas Visuais. Tendo a transfigurabilidade do corpo como objeto de pesquisa, o trabalho estabelece relações entre os conceitos de vida e morte, de erotismo e grotesco. O resultado é a exposição VI DA MORTE VIDA composta de duas vídeo-esculturas e um conjunto de objetos-fotográficos elaborados a partir da fotografia, do video e da computação gráfica. O texto VI DA MORTE VIDA traceja o plano conceitual com o qual os trabalhos dialogam e se fecundam. Exposição e texto dissertativo integram o trabalho de mestrado desenvolvido por Mônica Berto, na Escola de Comunicações e Artes da Universidade de São Paulo, no período compreendido entre 2012 e 2014.
Title in English
Keywords in English
Abstract in English
Study on the relationship between the quality of image and its matter, carried on the perspective of Visual Poetics. Bearing in mind the 'transfigurability' of the body as a research object, it is established relationships between the concepts of life and death, eroticism and grotesque. The result is an exposition, which is titled VI DA MORTE VIDA and contains two video-sculptures and a collection of photographicobjects, all elaborated from photography, video and computer graphics. Dissertation text VI DA MORTE VIDA draw the conceptual sphere with which practical work dialogues and develops itself. Exhibition and dissertation text are aimed as a requirement for the Master of Visual Poetics of Monica Berto, developed within the Escola de Comunicação e Arte (communication and Arts school) of University of São Paulo, in the period between 2012 and 2014.