Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.27.2016.tde-21102016-094218
Document
Author
Full name
Wagner Leite Viana
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2015
Supervisor
Committee
Dias Filho, Geraldo de Souza (President)
Aranha, Carmen Sylvia Guimaraes
Fortes Junior, Hugo Fernando Salinas
Jardim, Evandro Carlos Frasca Poyares
Paulino, Rosana
Title in Portuguese
Tipotretaletra: sobre arapucas, pesquisa, mukambus ou suportes
Keywords in Portuguese
arte e palavra e performance
desenho de letra
letramento racial
Pintura contemporânea
Abstract in Portuguese
As palavras no titulo desta tese "Tipotretaletra", se referem ao lugar da letra na pesquisa em poéticas na forma do trabalho escrito de cárater acadêmico. A treta por um lado é tensão; de outro são as estratégias necessárias para conviver a produção artística e produção acadêmica. O tipo pode ser uma maneira, um jeito ou o suporte físico para a impressão da letra, a treta como estratégia e método, a letra como letreiramento, a letra desenho e projeto; e o letramento, a letra como alfabetização, habilidade com o código desenvolvida por meio da educação. Todas as três palavras se relacionam de algum modo à pesquisa e ampliação de suportes é uma palavra em questão nesta tese a proposito dos vários caminhos e materialidades que compõem os trabalhos, desde a pintura, a performance, a tipografia, o objeto.
Title in English
Keywords in English
art/word and performance
contemporary painting
lettering
racial literacy
Abstract in English
The title ofthis thesis "Tipotretaletra" refer to the place ofthe word in a research ofvisual arts, about the form ofwritten word in a academic work. The "treta" as confusion as a tension; are strategies needed to live together the artistic production and academic production. The "tipo" can be like a typeface or a way to do anything. the "treta" as a strategy and method. The lettering, like a particular style ou the process ofwrinting, drawing or print words, the design ofthe letter; and the letter as literacy, like the ability to read and write acquired through education. All three words are related in some way to researches Mukambu which can be translated as support in Kikongo, refers from the stick with two people carry an object; Also can be a technology that use forks to support the ridge ofa house; support is a word in this thesis like several materiality that was made de art work, from painting, performance, typograpy, object.