Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.27.2009.tde-19112010-091843
Document
Author
Full name
Marcos Paulo Martins de Freitas
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2009
Supervisor
Committee
Tavares, Ana Maria da Silva Araujo (President)
Arantes, Shirley Paes Leme Paiva
Grossmann, Martin
Title in Portuguese
Colhendo com o corpo: ou o sujeito como 'corpo-crítico' nas práticas artísticas de intervenções urbanas
Keywords in Portuguese
Arte Pública
Corpo-Crítico
Intervenção Urbana
Paisagem
Site-Specific Art
Abstract in Portuguese
A partir de um olhar e de uma escuta direcionadas à cidade, objetivou-se a experiência do corpo no espaço urbano por meio do caminhar como ação poética capaz de suscitar um corpo-crítico que percebesse na paisagem e na arquitetura dos mobiliários urbanos instalados os ideais de cerceamento que fomentam os desequilíbrios sociais e a segregação urbana. A metodologia utilizada inspirou-se na flanerie na cidade, com um mapeamento do uso de espaços públicos, seguido de levantamento das arquiteturas dos mobiliários urbanos, para que as mesmas fossem Re-projetadas, além da coleta feita da paisagem sonora do lugar. Buscou-se assim revelar as segregações, brechas e vazios produzidos por uma anti-arquitetura que cauteriza a experiência sensorial de imersão do corpo na cidade quando estas revelam, na escala fílmica aqui proposta, a solidão e angústia, frutos da leitura de uma cidade fragmentada pelo desenho urbano de onde os vazios, as ausências e o caos engolfam a vida, anulando a experiência do corpo na cidade.
Title in English
Colhendo com o corpo: ou o sujeito como 'corpo-crítico' nas práticas artísticas de intervenções urbanas
Keywords in English
Critical-body
Landscape
Public Art
Site-Specific Art
Urban Intervention
Abstract in English
From a direct observation and an attentive listening to the city, this research emphasizes the experience of the body in the urban space taking the act of walking as poetical action as a means to excite a critical-body that could perceive in the landscape and in the architecture of the urban furniture installed the method of clipping ideals that foment social unbalance and urban segregation. The methodology used was inspired in flanerie in the city, with a mapping of the use of public spaces, followed by a survey of the architectures of the urban furniture, so that the same ones were re-projected, beyond the collection of the sonorous landscape of the place. One thus searched to disclose to the segregations, breaches and emptinesses produced by an anti-architecture that cauterizes the sensorial experience of immersion of the body in the city when these polarize on the filmic scale disclosing to the solitude and anguish, fruits of the reading of a city broken up for the urban drawing from where the emptinesses, the absences and the chaos engulf life, annulling the experience of the body in the city.