Doctoral Thesis
DOI
Document
Author
Full name
Viviane Vallades da Silva
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2019
Supervisor
Committee
Fortes Junior, Hugo Fernando Salinas (President)
Arantes, Priscila Almeida Cunha
Mello, Christine Pires Nelson de
Oliveira, Branca Coutinho de
Peled, Yiftah
Title in Portuguese
Corpo Híbrido
Keywords in Portuguese
corpo
efemeridade
humano-máquina
mutações da sensibilidade
relações sociais
Abstract in Portuguese
Esta pesquisa teve como objetivo a realização de experimentos poéticos em artes visuais, que também foram o seu objeto de estudo. Os experimentos pretenderam explorar imagens de meu corpo em seus estados transitórios, realizando ações e modificações, por meio de peles artificiais e máscaras e acrescentando dispositivos ao corpo, produzindo sensações visuais, táteis, auditivas, espaciais e temporais que buscam gerar reflexões sobre os corpos dos seres em geral. Através das ações que meu corpo realiza ou, em alguns outros trabalhos, por meio de palavras que remetem ao corpo e a seus comportamentos, pretendi produzir sensações e ficções que discutem questões ligadas à existência cotidiana como: relações sociais, efemeridade, mutações da sensibilidade, subjetividade, relação humano-máquina e mecanização dos sentimentos.
Title in English
Keywords in English
body
ephemerality
human-machine
sensitivity mutations
social relationships
Abstract in English
This research aimed to carry out poetic experiments, which were also its object of study. The experiments attempted to explore images of my body in its transient states, performing actions and modifications, using artificial skins and masks, adding devices to the body, producing visual, tactile, auditory, spatial and temporal sensations which seek to generate reflections on the bodies of beings in general. Through the actions that my body performs or in some other works, through words that refer to the body and its behaviors, I intend to produce sensations and fictions that discuss issues related to daily existence such as: social relations, ephemerality, sensitivity mutations, subjectivity, human-machine relationship and mechanization of feelings.