Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.27.2019.tde-18092019-094422
Document
Author
Full name
Andrea Christine Bella Krotoszynski
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2019
Supervisor
Committee
Laurentiz, Silvia Regina Ferreira de (President)
Bastos, Marcus Vinicius Fainer
Fogliano, Fernando Luiz
Leote, Rosangela da Silva
Venturelli, Suzete
Title in Portuguese
Cut App&Play: Autograph - uma experiência coreográfica
Keywords in Portuguese
composição audiovisual interativa
dança virtual
método de criação
pensamento coreográfico
sistema metacoreográfico
Abstract in Portuguese
O objeto desta tese é um método particular de investigação e criação artística denominado Cut App & Play, no qual procedimentos criativos advindos da prática da dança e da coreografia são aplicados em interfaces digitais de composição audiovisual. A hipótese apresentada é que este método engendra um sistema metacoreográfico, que além de promover um processo coreográfico automatizado, também gera reflexão, análise e crítica em relação à linguagem não verbal do movimento. Para o desenvolvimento do método foram feitas análises de estudos precedentes nos quais o pensamento coreográfico foi aplicado por meio de diversos meios e linguagens. O aplicativo Autograph foi implementado como parte prática deste trabalho de forma a proporcionar ao leitor uma experiência com o método Cut App&Play. Sua poética particular se baseia na identificação de padrões dinâmicos no movimento de escrever uma frase à mão e na tradução destas dinâmicas para uma dança virtual.
Title in English
Keywords in English
audiovisual interactive composition
creation method, choreographic thought
metachoreographic system
virtual dance
Abstract in English
The subject of this thesis is a particular research and artistic creation method named Cut App & Play in which procedures from dance and choreography practices get automated in digital audiovisual composition interfaces. The presented hypothesis is that this method articulates a metachoreographic system, which along with presenting an automated choreographic process, it also generates reflection, analysis and critique in relation to the non-verbal language of movement. Previous studies on applied choreographic thought in a variety of media and languages were undertaken for the development of the method. Autograph, is an applied version of the Cut App&Play method and has been implemented as a practical counterpart of this work. Its poetic proposition is based on the operation of translating movement dynamics from manually writing a sentence, into a virtual dance.