Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.27.2009.tde-10112010-120024
Document
Author
Full name
Vitor Cesar Junior
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2009
Supervisor
Committee
Tavares, Ana Maria da Silva Araujo (President)
Barbalho, Alexandre Almeida
Grossmann, Martin
Title in Portuguese
Artista é público
Keywords in Portuguese
Arte contemporânea
Arte pública
Esfera pública
Público
Abstract in Portuguese
Esta pesquisa procura abordar as propriedades críticas da arte na constituição de esferas públicas, compreendendo os diferentes aspectos nos quais o conceito de público tem sido abordado no contexto artístico. Para tanto, concentra-se em propostas artísticas que lidam com espaços não institucionais da arte e procuram constituir seu público por meio de uma dinâmica da vida cotidiana, levando em consideração como as formulações artísticas e as críticas sobre o que se conceitua como Arte Pública contribuem para as intensas transformações neste campo. Como metodologia para examinar tais questões, realizei uma reflexão sobre a minha experiência enquanto artista simultaneamente a uma abordagem teórica. Assim, a estrutura da dissertação se divide em dois núcleos: o primeiro apresenta um recorte de meu percurso artístico, que problematiza a forma do texto enquanto mediador entre o leitor da dissertação e as propostas artísticas realizadas. O segundo, abrange uma contextualização teórica que discute a maneira pela qual as transformações das práticas artísticas, ao longo do século XX, abordam o conceito de público e esfera pública, tendo como referência Hannah Arendt, seguida de uma tentativa de aproximação de tais questões com o contexto brasileiro. O texto aqui apresentado é, por sua vez, uma conformação gráfica que pretende estabelecer visualmente as interconexões conceituais desse processo metodológico.
Title in English
Artista é público
Keywords in English
Contemporary art
Public
Public art
Public sphere
Abstract in English
This research aims at an understanding of the critical attributes of art in the constitution of public spheres, with regard to the different aspects in which the concept of public has been approached in the artistic context. In order to do so, it focuses on artistic proposals that deal with non-institutional art spaces and that try to constitute their audiences through an everyday-life dynamic, taking into account how the artistic formulations and the criticism of public art contribute for the intense transformations in this field. As a methodology to approach these questions, I have developed an investigation about my own experience as an artist, parallel to a theoretical analysis. Thus, the structure of the thesis it is divided into two parts: the first one presents a portion of my artistic process, which problematizes text form as mediation between the reader of the thesis and the actual artistic proposals. The second one covers a conceptual contextualization, that discusses the way in which the transformation of artistic practices during twentieth century approaches the concept of public and public sphere, using as reference the work of Hannah Arendt, following an attempt to insert these questions within the Brazilian context. The presented text is a graphic organization that tries to establish the conceptual interconnections of this methodological process.