Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.27.2020.tde-08032021-160714
Document
Author
Full name
Alice Maria Vasconcelos Lara
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2020
Supervisor
Committee
Fortes Junior, Hugo Fernando Salinas (President)
Pereira, Maria de Fátima Junqueira
Silva, Nara Amelia Melo da
Title in Portuguese
Encontrando os animais: pinturas sobre a condição do animal não-humano no mundo contemporâneo
Keywords in Portuguese
animal
animalidade
condição contemporânea do animal-não-humano
pintura
relação humano-animal
Abstract in Portuguese
O presente texto é o resultado de uma pesquisa teórico-prática desenvolvida na linguagem da pintura e que buscou refletir acerca da condição contemporânea do animal-não-humano. Dividida em quatro capítulos, ela visa, em cada um desses capítulos, pensar sobre diversos aspectos da vida animal e da relação que os humanos estabelecem com os mesmos. No primeiro capítulo, é apresentada uma série de pinturas, sob o título geral de Resistência, em que são representados grupos de animais auto organizados que procuram resistir às péssimas condições a eles impostas pelos humanos. No segundo capítulo, é mostrada a série As duas histórias da carne; nela, duas histórias sobre o abate de animais são conectadas pela produção das pinturas e pela discussão sobre o consumo de carne. No terceiro capitulo, é apresentada a série Perder-Se, Encontrá-Lo, Espreitar-Nos, focada no encontro direto com o animal em seu habitat natural. Minha série mais recente sobre o tema, intitulada As ordens no paraíso é apresentada no quarto e último capítulo. Desenvolvida a partir de uma vivência pessoal no zoológico de São Paulo, busca enfatizar a relação entre animais e humanos no espaço institucional do zoológico e as implicações do confinamento para o bem-estar dos animais.
Title in English
Keywords in English
Animal
Animality
Contemporary condition of the non-human animal
Human-animal relationship
Painting
Abstract in English
The present text is the result of a practical-theoretical research developed on the language of painting, and that looked to reflect on the contemporary condition of the non-human animal. Divided in four chapters, it aims, in each of these chapters, to think about diverse aspects of animal life and their relationship with humans. In the first chapter, a series of paintings are presented under the overarching title of Resistance, which represents selforganized animal groups that seek to resist the terrible conditions imposed by humans. The second chapter shows the series The two stories of the flesh, in which two different stories on animal slaughtering are connected through the production of paintings and through the discussion on meat consumption. In the third chapter, the series Get Lost, Find Him, Lurk Us is presented, focusing on the direct encounter with the animal in its natural habitat. My most recent series on the topic is titled The Orders In Paradise, and is presented in the fourth and last chapter. Developed from a personal experience in the São Paulo zoo, it seeks to emphasize the relationship between animals and humans in the institutional space of the zoo, as well as the implications of confinement for the animals' well being.