Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.27.2011.tde-06102015-105048
Document
Author
Full name
Yuri Firmeza
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2011
Supervisor
Committee
Laurentiz, Silvia Regina Ferreira de (President)
Fernandes, Patrícia Moran
Salis, Fernando Alvares
Title in Portuguese
Performance e tecnologia: o lugar do corpo
Keywords in Portuguese
Arte Tecnológica
Artificial e Natural
Corpo Biocibernético
Performance
Tecnológico e Biológico
Abstract in Portuguese
Esta pesquisa discute o lugar do corpo dentro do contexto das hibridizações natural/artificial que se apresentam na contemporaneidade. A pesquisa também compreende a apresentação de propostas experimentais oriundas e atreladas com o pensamento teórico deste trabalho. Ao longo da dissertação, ainda que implicitamente, o corpo - qual seja ele - é tratado sob o prisma de um corpo-ensaio. Ensaio não no sentido de algo a ser corrigido e passado a limpo, finalizado por práticas coercitivas, mas, ao contrário, um corpo em estado de constante invenção, arrebatado pelas forças entrópicas do mundo e em constante enfrentamento e negociação com as formas de controle e poder.
Title in English
Keywords in English
Artificial and Natural
Biocybernetic Body
Performance
Technologic and Biologic
Technological Art
Abstract in English
This research discusses the place of the body within the context of the natural/artificial hybridizations that arise in the contemporaneity. The research also comprehends the presentation of experimental proposal coming from and related to the theoretical aspect of this work. Throughout the dissertation, even that implicitly, the body is treated under the prism of a body-test. Test not in the sense of something to be corrected, finished by coercive practices, but a body in a state of constant invention, caught by the entropic forces of the world, and in permanent confrontation and negotiation with forms of control and power.