Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.27.2014.tde-04022015-154546
Document
Author
Full name
Bruno Ferreira
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2014
Supervisor
Committee
Oliveira, Branca Coutinho de (President)
Farias, Agnaldo Aricê Caldas
Bahia, Dora Longo
Title in Portuguese
Verso
Keywords in Portuguese
artes visuais
ensaio
escultura
instalação
linguagem
vídeo
Abstract in Portuguese
Este trabalho apresenta uma reflexão ensaística sobre minha produção em arte dos últimos dois anos. Os experimentos poéticos e o formato deste texto dialogam com as ideias de transparência e opacidade, expressas no campo da visualidade. Os trabalhos que aqui apresento são divididos em dois conjuntos: o primeiro deles, que se mostra desde o início desse caderno, é um ensaio visual composto pela justaposição de colagens, fotografias e desenhos. O segundo conjunto diz respeito à instalação composta por trabalhos tridimensionais. O estudo procura conjugar poética, práxis e reflexão crítica, apresentando, ao longo da escrita, o plano conceitual em que os experimentos poéticos projetam-se, refletem, e a partir do qual se desdobram
Title in English
Keywords in English
essay
installation
language
sculpture
video
visual arts
Abstract in English
This master's thesis investigates, as an essay, my artwork of the last two years. The poetic experiments and the literary form of this text bring up ideas of transparency and opacity visually expressed. The works presented here are divided in two series: the first one, that appears since the beginning of this book, is a visual essay composed by juxtaposition of collages, photographies and drawings. The second of them is about the installation based on three-dimensional works. This study tries to bring together poetics, praxis and critical thinking, presenting, throughout the writings, the conceptual field to which the poetic experiments project and reflect themselves, and from which they unfold.