Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.27.2014.tde-04022015-152017
Document
Author
Full name
Ana Paula Raposo de Almeida Albé
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2014
Supervisor
Committee
Fajardo, Carlos Alberto (President)
Xavier, Henrique Piccinato
Musa, Joao Luiz
Title in Portuguese
Preto
Keywords in Portuguese
fotografia
imagem
repetição
Abstract in Portuguese
Esta dissertação parte do preto, da escuridão e do vazio como lugar onde, na ausência de referências do outro, não sobra outra opção além de olhar para dentro. Ou melhor, olhar para o que escapole de dentro de si frente à experiência da ausência. O processo apresentado aqui pensa sobre a origem da imagem, sobre quanto dela é descritiva e limitada ao registro do olhar no mundo e quanto dela tem origem na imaginação, na experiência particular de cada um. Pensa também na relação entre imagem e linguagem, por meio de fragmentos de fotografias e textos. Navega entre possibilidades de lugar, de estar, de ser, transitando pela possibilidade de transbordar cenas mais imagináveis do que propriamente visíveis. O resultado da pesquisa é um livro que chamei de Preto, composto de textos e fotografias realizadas entre 2009 e 2013, durante residências artísticas em Torres Vedras (Portugal), Pune e Bangalore (Índia), Copenhague (Dinamarca), Rio de Janeiro, São Paulo e Recife (Brasil). Proponho "Janeiro 2009" como uma introdução ao que estou chamando de livro-experiência, ao livro aberto a leituras diversas. Essa narrativa, em que conto a experiência de estar no breu absoluto durante 5 ou 10 minutos, é o ponto de partida tanto para as imagens (fotografias, luz branca no preto do escuro) quanto para os textos (palavras, tinta preta no papel branco). Preto tem a intenção de ser mole; de alguma forma, moldável ao manuseio, ao leitor. Um caderno de imagens, ou memórias, que surgem entre fade in e fade outs, entre luzes e sombras. Clarões na escuridão e formas breves
Title in English
Keywords in English
image
photography
repetition
Abstract in English
This dissertation sets out from the black, the darkness and from the void as a place where, in the absence of references to the other, there remains no choice but to look within. Or rather, to look at what slips out from within, faced by the experience of absence. The process presented here contemplates the origin of the image, about how much of it is descriptive and limited to the registering of the view in the world and how much of it has its origin in the imagination, the private experience of each individual. It also contemplates the relationship between image and language, through fragments of photographs and texts. It navegates between possibilities of place, of living, of being, transiting through the possibility of overflowing scenes more imaginable than actually visible. The result of this research is a book wich I named Black, composed of texts and photographs taken between 2009 and 2013, during artistic residencies in Torres Vedras (Portugal), Pune and Bangalore (India), Copenhagen (Denmark), Rio de Janeiro, São Paulo and Recife (Brazil). I propose "January 2009" as an introduction to what I am calling a bookexperience, a book that is open to various readings. This narrative, in wich I tell of the experience of being in absolute pitch-blackness for 5 or 10 minutes, is the starting point for the images (photographs, white light in the black of darkness) as well as the texts (words, black ink on white paper). Black has the intent of being soft; in some way moldable by handling, moldable to the reader. A notebook of images, or memories that arise between fade ins and fade outs, between light and shadow. Flashes in the darkness and brief forms.