Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.27.2010.tde-01122010-102022
Document
Author
Full name
Eric Rahal Gomiero
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2010
Supervisor
Committee
Dias Filho, Geraldo de Souza (President)
Laurentiz, Silvia Regina Ferreira de
Weiss, Luise
Title in Portuguese
Autenticidades - um livro de artista
Keywords in Portuguese
Áura da autenticidade
Livros de Artista
Abstract in Portuguese
"Autenticidades" é fruto de uma pesquisa que teve por objetivo investigar a zona de atividade na qual operam poeticamente os chamados Livros de Artista, seu potencial de inserção dentro do universo artístico e da sociedade contemporânea em geral. A pesquisa foi guiada por dois objetivos específicos, a saber: a) Levantar questões sobre a formatação e construção de linguagem em obras bibliomórficas, além de investigar a intersecção de diferentes disciplinas, campos e ideias formadoras da poética dos Livros de Artista. b) Desenvolver, simultaneamente à pesquisa teórica sobre o tema, um Livro de Artista homônimo envolvido pela áura da autenticidade.
Title in English
Autenticidades - um livro de artista
Keywords in English
Áura da autenticidade
Livros de Artista
Abstract in English
"Authenticities" is the result of a research that's had the objective of investigating the zone of activity in which the so called Artists Books operate poetically, its potential to reach the artistic universe and the contemporary society in general. The specific objectives are: a) To raise questions on formatting and language construction in book form art works, besides investigating the intersection of different disciplines, fields and ideas which constitute the poetics of the Artist's Books b) To develop, simultaneously to the theorical research, an Artists Book involved by the aura of authenticity.