Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.27.2021.tde-25082021-120319
Document
Author
Full name
Éverton Rodrigo Amorim
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2021
Supervisor
Committee
Monteiro, Eduardo Henrique Soares (President)
Albright, Valerie Ann
Amato, Luiz Britto Passos
Moreira, Adriana Lopes da Cunha
Silva, André Cavazotti e
Title in Portuguese
Estudo Mental aplicado à performance violinística: um estudo com alunos em nível de graduação
Keywords in Portuguese
Estudo Mental
Performance Musical
Violino
Abstract in Portuguese
O presente trabalho consiste em uma pesquisa sobre Estudo Mental aplicado ao aprendizado e performance violinística. Um estudo bibliográfico sobre o tema envolvendo publicações das áreas de esportes e música possibilitou compreender as características, variáveis e aplicações. A partir desse estudo, elaboramos um Programa de Estudo Mental para Violinistas, que foi aplicado em um grupo de voluntários formado por alunos de violino em nível de graduação. Os resultados foram analisados com o intuito de evidenciar a percepção dos participantes sobre os efeitos do estudo mental sobre o aprendizado e a performance violinística.
Title in English
Keywords in English
Mental Practice
Musical Performance
Violin
Abstract in English
The present work consists of a research on Mental Practice applied to violin learning and violin performance. A bibliographic research on the topic involving publications in the areas of Sports and Music enabled the compreenhension of its characteristics, variables and applications. Based on this study, we developed a Mental Practice Program for Violinists, which was applied to a group of volunteers formed by Undergraduate violin students. The results were analyzed in order to highlight the participant's perception of the effects of the mental study on their learning and violin performance.