Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.27.2010.tde-19082015-112943
Document
Author
Full name
Judith de Souza Coimbra Iwamoto
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2010
Supervisor
Committee
Ramos, Marco Antonio da Silva (President)
Berg, Silvia Maria Pires Cabrera
Santos, Jane Borges de Oliveira
Title in Portuguese
Encontrar a voz: uma pesquisa-ação na escola de ensino fundamental ajudando crianças a emitir a voz cantada
Keywords in Portuguese
canto coletivo
desafinação
educação musical
música na escola
voz infantil
Abstract in Portuguese
Este trabalho investigou a questão da desafinação vocal infantil em alunos de uma escola pública de Ensino Fundamental na cidade de Barueri, São Paulo. Essas crianças não conseguiam cantar de maneira satisfatória, apesar da prática do canto coletivo e dos modelos vocais do professor e do colegas nas aulas de Música da escola. Adotada a metodologia da pesquisa-ação (Thiollent, 2008), foram investigadas as causas do problema e tomadas novas medidas pedagógicas que culminaram na elaboração de um programa de atividades vocais. O referencial teórico que serviu de base para esta pesquisa está apoiado nos trabalhos de GARDNER (2002), ILARI (2006), FORCUCCI (1975), LECK (2002), SOBREIRA (2003), RAO (1996-2005), TELFER (2003) e GOETZE (2003). Os resultados do trabalho foram positivos, revelando a possibilidade de melhorar o problema da desafinação em alunos da escola básica, mediante um atendimento individual e ênfase na prática do canto coletivo desde os primeiros anos escolares.
Title in English
Keywords in English
collective singing
discord
infantile voice
music in the school
musical education
Abstract in English
This work investigated the question of the infantile vocal discord in pupils of a public school of Basic Education in the city of Barueri, São Paulo.These children did not obtain to sing in satisfactory way, although of the collective singing practice and of the vocal models of the professor and the colleagues in the lessons of music of the school. Adopted the methodology of the research-action (Thiollent, 2008), was investigated that the causes of the problem and new pedagogical measures had culminated in the elaboration of a program of vocal activities. The theoretical referencial that served of base for this research is supported in the works of GARDNER (2002), ILARI (2006), FORFUCCI (1975), LECK (2002), SOBREIRA (2003), RAO (1996-2005), TELFER (2003) and GOETZE (2003). The results of the work had been positive, disclosing the possibility to improve the problem of the discord in pupils of the basic school, by means of an individual attendance and the emphasis in the practice of collective singing since the first pertaining to school years.