Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.27.2018.tde-18042018-141221
Document
Author
Full name
Stênio Ramalho Biazon Gomes
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2017
Supervisor
Committee
Costa, Rogério Luiz Moraes (President)
Falleiros, Manuel Silveira
Passetti, Edson
Title in Portuguese
Improvisações livres de uma perspectiva anarquista: invenção de heterotopias do fazer musical
Keywords in Portuguese
heterotopias
improvisação musical livre
Orquestra Errante
práticas anarquistas
Abstract in Portuguese
Nesta pesquisa foram estudadas as improvisações musicais livres de uma perspectiva anarquista, i.e., interessada em anarquizar as múltiplas relações a elas associadas. Discute-se isto tendo em vista questões influenciadas metodologicamente por Michel Foucault. Uma delas diz respeito a maneira pela qual se dão as performances, para a qual importa tratar das relações do improvisador consigo mesmo, com os demais performers e de como ambas incidem no fluxo (o desdobramento temporal da performance). Nesta questão se lida sobretudo com as pesquisas de Manuel Falleiros e Rogério Costa. Outra questão concerne ao lugar (o espaço físico, geograficamente "localizável") em que tais práticas são realizadas, indicando também a importância das relações que circundam as performances. Para esta são trazidas considerações de Costa, Chefa Alonso e David Bell, bem como a noção de heterotopia, cunhada por Foucault e associada aos anarquismos por Edson Passetti; e ainda, minhas considerações relacionadas ao período em que assisti aos ensaios da Orquestra Errante (OE) - grupo de improvisação livre da USP, coordenado pelo orientador desta pesquisa. Uma última questão concerne à dissolução dos improvisadores, tendo em vista, por questão de recorte, sobretudo suas relações consigo mesmo (em sentidos múltiplos). Para esta, refere-se também a OE e faz-se uso do filósofo Max Stirner. Importa ainda ao trabalho opor as invenções, com seus percursos e transitoriedades, à criação, aspirante à perfeição e ao acabado.
Title in English
Free Improvisations from an Anarchist Perspective: Invention of Heterotopies of Music Making
Keywords in English
anarchists practices
free musical improvisation
heterotopies
Orquestra Errante
Abstract in English
In this research was studied the free musical improvisations from an anarchist perspective, i.e., interested in anarchize the multiple relations associated to it. This is discussed by looking to questions methodologically influenced by Michel Foucault. One of them concerns to the way in which the performances are given, for which it is important the relations of the improviser with himself, with the other performers e how them both converge in the flow (the temporary unfolding of the performance). In this question it is dealt mostly with the researches of Manuel Falleiros and Rogério Costa. Other question concerns to the place (the physical space, geographically "localizable") in which those practices are realized, also evidencing the importance of the relations that go around the performances. For this are brought considerations from Costa, Chefa Alonso and David Bell, as well as the notion of heterotopia, coined by Foucault and associated to the anarchisms by Edson Passetti; and also my considerations related to the period in which I watched the rehearsals of Orquestra Errante (OE) - free improvisation group from USP, coordinated by the advisor of the present research. One last question concerns to the dissolution of the improviser by looking, for a clipping reason, mostly to its relations with himself (in multiple senses). For this, it is referred also to OE and it is made an use of the philosopher Max Stirner. It is also important to this work to oppose the inventions, with its courses and transitority, to the creation, that aspires to perfection and the finished.