Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.27.2019.tde-14082019-115237
Document
Author
Full name
Flora Ferreira Holderbaum
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2019
Supervisor
Committee
Iazzetta, Fernando Henrique de Oliveira (President)
Goussinsky, Sonia
Lima, Henrique Rocha de Souza
Mello Filho, Silvio Ferraz
Quaranta, Daniel Eduardo
Title in Portuguese
Pensar as Vozes - Vocalizar o Logos: das possibilidades de emergência de outras vocalidades
Keywords in Portuguese
Análise Musical
Composição
Conversa
Diário Vocal
Geografia Afetiva
Performance
Vocalidades
Voz
Abstract in Portuguese
Este trabalho trata da voz enquanto relação entre um corpus de composições e performances para voz, uma revisão de literatura sobre algumas noções discursivas sobre voz e um diário vocal pessoal que desenvolvi, o qual articula esses campos analíticos e práticos. Problematizo as noções de voz e vocalidade através da análise das formações discursivas dentro dos estudos da voz e analiso a relação destas formações com as vozes e vocalidades propostas em algumas composições e performances, com ênfase em obras de Valéria Bonafé, Lílian Campesato e Inés Terra. Questiono como os silenciamentos históricos da voz, enquanto evidência de corporalidade, foram entronizados no modo como compreendemos a voz e criamos com ela. Além da análise documental/textual e das análises das obras, o método aqui escolhido articula a problematização e a conceituação da voz enquanto uma prática vocal. Isso é feito a partir de um processo duplo que chamei de diário vocal, que consiste da realização e gravação de conversas com as compositoras e performers e de minha própria voz gravada em meus estudos e leituras diários, bem como da subsequente escuta e transcrição destes registros. Essa prática de documentação possibilitou um processo de análise musical/sonora que não se deu previamente sobre as peças abordadas, em forma de prognóstico, mas demandou uma escuta ativa da voz gravada e uma recepção da modulação sonora da minha voz e da voz das artistas em foco, caso a caso, entre pensamento, som, fala, escuta, conversa, discussão e escrita. Assim, o processo se constituiu como uma geografia afetiva de vozes e vocalidades, no cruzamento dos âmbitos da performance/composição musicais, dos estudos da voz e do método de voz, através do diário vocal. Deste modo, considero o diário vocal um método de cartografia da voz, pois é a ele que é endereçado o desvio metodológico entre prática (práxis) e discurso (lexis), a fim de analisar a problemática vocal na criação atual ao mesmo tempo em que 'se faz' o que se pesquisa: pensar os limites do logos vocal atual é escutar/'performar' o grão radical da voz e vice-versa.
Title in English
Thinking Voices - Vocalizing Logos: the possibilities of emergence of other vocalities.
Keywords in English
Affective Geography
Composition
Conversation
Musical Analysis
Performance
Vocal Diary
Vocalitys
Voice
Abstract in English
This work includes a discussion on voice as a relation between a corpus of vocal compositions and performances, a literature review on discursive notions about voice, and a personal vocal diary developed within this thesis to articulate these analytical and practical fields. I posit notions of voice and vocality by analysing discursive formations within studies of voice, and scrutinizing the relation of such discursive formations with the voices and vocalities proposed in selected compositions and performances, with emphasis on works by Valéria Bonafé, Lílian Campesato and Inés Terra. I question how historical silencings of voice, as evidence of corporeality, have been ingrained in the way we understand voice and create with it. Beyond the documentary/textual analysis and analyses of selected works, the method articulates the postulation and conceptualization of voice as vocal praxis. This is achieved by means of a dualprocess that I named vocal diary, which consists of the performance and recording of conversations with composers and performers, and of my own voice in my daily studies and readings, as well as of the subsequent listening and transcription of these records. Such documentation practice enabled a process of musical/sound analysis that was not previously given over the selected works in form of prognosis, demanding an active listening of the recorded voice, a reception of the sonorous modulation of my own voice and of the artists in focus, case by case, between thought, sound, speech, listening, conversation, discussion and writing. Thus, the process is constituted as a affective geography of voices and vocalities, located in the intersection between performance and musical composition, studies of voice, and the voice method consisting in the vocal diary. Ergo, I consider the vocal diary a new method of voice cartography-because it is towards it that the methodological deviation between practice (praxis) and discourse (lexis) is directed, in order to analyze the vocal matter in the actual creation and at the same time,'do' what we research: to think the limits of the current vocal logos is to listen/perform the radical grain of voice...and vice versa.