Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.27.2011.tde-12032013-153927
Document
Author
Full name
Thiago Vasconcelos Abdalla
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2011
Supervisor
Committee
Gloeden, Edelton (President)
Bartoloni, Giacomo
Moreira, Adriana Lopes da Cunha
Title in Portuguese
O estilo musical em Les guitares bien tempérées OP.199 de Mario Castelnuovo-Tedesco
Keywords in Portuguese
Castelnuovo-Tedesco
duo de violões
interpretação e análise musical
Opus 199
Prelúdio e Fuga
processos composicionais
Abstract in Portuguese
Este trabalho tem como objetivo compreender os processos composicionais contidos no Op. 199, Les Guitares bien Tempérés, de Mario Castelnuovo-Tedesco (1895-1968). Este ciclo de 24 prelúdios e fugas é a maior obra original para duo de violões e, vindo de um compositor não-violonista, contextualizam-se, aqui, pontos importantes de sua formação, de seus intérpretes e de seu período. Algumas perguntas se destacam no percurso da pesquisa: quem foi este compositor? Quais foram os fatos mais marcantes de sua formação musical? Por que esta obra é tão importante para a formação de duo de violões? Qual é o perfil bibliográfico que se encontra para a produção deste trabalho? E, principalmente, como se pode descrever o estilo desta obra? Fundamentando-se em referenciais teórico-metodológicos (STEBLIN, 1982; LARUE, 1992; OTERO, 1999; entre outros), o trabalho parte dos sentidos tradicionais do Prelúdio e da Fuga e de como o compositor se relaciona com eles. Mostra como resultados da pesquisa os parâmetros musicais, que permeiam a obra como um todo (macroestrutura) e dialogam entre as partes (média e microestrutura), entrecruzando os elementos contribuintes (som, harmonia, melodia e ritmo) e outros desdobramentos (tonalidades, texturas, intensidades, harmonias, melodias, andamentos, expressões e afetos/humores). Desse modo, a pesquisa levou à compressão de diversos processos composicionais contidos na obra.
Title in English
The Musical Style in Les Guitares Bien Tempérées Op. 199, by Mario Castelnuovo-Tedesco
Keywords in English
Castelnuovo-Tedesco
compositional techniques
guitar duo
Opus 199
performance and musical analysis
Prelude and Fugu
Abstract in English
The aim of this work is to understand the compositional techniques employed by Mario Castelnuovo-Tedesco (1895-1968) in his Op. 199, Les Guitares bien Tempérés. This cycle of 24 Preludes and Fugues for two guitars is known as the largest original work for guitar duo and, coming from a non-guitarist composer, elucidates various aspects of his background and the performance of his works. Some of the most important questions addressed include: Who is Castelnuovo-Tedesco? What were the highlights of his musical training? Why is this work so important to the guitar duo ensemble? What kind of bibliographic references are available on this work? And, most importantly, how can the style of this work be described? This work in based on theoretical-methodological references (STEBLIN, 1982; LARUE, 1992; OTERO, 1999; among others), it begins with a discussion of the composer's approach to the traditional definitions of Prelude and Fugue. The results of this research highlight the musical guidelines that permeate the work both as a whole (macrostructure) and in parts (middle and microstructure), crossing contributing elements (sound, harmony, melody and rhythm), and other details (keys, textures, dynamics, harmonies, tempos, expressions and affections/humor). Thus, this research has led to the understanding of multiple compositional processes contained in the work.