Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.27.2020.tde-12022020-114437
Document
Author
Full name
Inés Terra Brandes
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2019
Supervisor
Committee
Costa, Rogério Luiz Moraes (President)
Nogueira, Isabel Porto
Velardi, Marilia
Title in Portuguese
Entre vozes viajantes: exploração vocal no Teatro Invisível de Meredith Monk.
Keywords in Portuguese
Key (1971)
Meredith Monk
Notas Sobre a Voz
Teatro Invisível
Vozes Viajantes
Abstract in Portuguese
As Notas sobre a Voz são enunciados que a artista Meredith Monk (Estados Unidos, 1942) escreve durante os primeiros anos de carreira sobre procedimentos presentes nas suas composições vocais e sobre o seu entendimento de voz até então (1976). As Notas apresentam uma cronologia de descobertas da artista, e ao evidenciar o cruzamento entre diferentes áreas de conhecimento (artes performáticas, psicologia, linguística, filosofia), possibilitam desdobramentos bibliográficos para uma reflexão entre a prática inicial da artista e outros trabalhos composicionais a partir da exploração de vozes. Entendendo as Notas como uma declaração indicadora de questões fundamentais, no que se refere aos processos de criação a partir da potência vocal, investigo os modos de exploração vocal presentes nas composições do disco Key (1971), e crio diálogos entre a poética de Monk e a minha experiência como performer vocal. Esses diálogos são possíveis pela relevância artística das Notas de Monk, e pela ênfase nas transformações que as vozes apresentam durante a sua exploração, entendendo a mesma como um processo composicional. Em Key, Monk cria um ambiente em constante mudança que ela chama de "Teatro invisível". Nas palavras da compositora: "Cada canção apresenta uma personagem vocal, uma paisagem, uma preocupação técnica e uma qualidade emocional diferente." Como parte do diálogo com as
Title in English
Keywords in English
Invisible Theater
Key (1971)
Meredith Monk
Notes on the Voice
Travelling Voices
Abstract in English
Notes on the Voice it´s an artistic statement that Meredith Monk (United States, 1942) wrote during the first years of her career on procedures present in her vocal compositions and on her understanding of voice until then (1976). The Notes present a chronology of the discoveries of the artist, and by highlighting the intersection between different areas of knowledge (performing arts, psychology, linguistics, philosophy), allow bibliographical unfoldings for a reflection between the artist's initial practice and other compositional works from the exploration of voices. Understanding the Notes as an artist statement of fundamental questions, regarding the creation processes from the vocal possibilities, I investigate the modes of vocal exploration present in the compositions of the album Key (1971), and I create dialogues between the poetics of Monk and my experience as a vocal performer. These dialogues are possible by the artistic relevance in Monk´s Notes, and by emphasizing the transformations that the voices present during their exploration, understanding it as a compositional process. In Key, Monk creates an ever-changing environment called as "Invisible Theater." In the words of the composer: "Each song presents a vocal character, a landscape, a technical concern and a different emotional quality." As part of the dialogue with Monk's proposals, two pieces of my own are presented in the third chapter.