Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.27.2009.tde-08082009-123917
Document
Author
Full name
Antenor Ferreira Corrêa
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2009
Supervisor
Committee
Zani Netto, Amilcar (President)
Bento, Daniel do Nascimento Andrade
Costa, Rogério Luiz Moraes
Nogueira, Marcos Fernandes Pupo
Salles, Paulo de Tarso Camargo Cambraia
Title in Portuguese
Integração de técnicas analíticas como princípio de um modelo composicional
Keywords in Portuguese
Análise musical
Composição musical
Pedagogia da composição musical
Pós-tonalismo
Abstract in Portuguese
Nesta pesquisa propõe-se a elaboração de um modelo composicional a partir da integração de três técnicas analíticas: tematicismo, estratificação e refuncionalização. Tem-se por hipótese que essas ferramentas de análise musical, per se unilaterais, são passíveis de associação gerando um novo modelo de composição que engloba os aspectos temáticos, harmônicos, texturais e formais necessários para a estruturação de um discurso musical inserido em uma estética pós-tonal. Os procedimentos analíticos não são tomados como prescrições, tampouco empregados como moldes estanques, mas usados como ponto de partida para o trabalho composicional. O modelo assim estabelecido permite ser desdobrado para o campo da didática musical na medida em que pode ser empregado como estratégia pedagógica nos cursos de composição. Espera-se, além do aporte eminentemente técnico composicional gerado com a constituição desse modelo, ampliar o alcance das ferramentas analíticas aqui consideradas e, ao mesmo tempo, contribuir com o incremento da literatura incidente aos assuntos composicionais, posto que neste projeto estão envolvidas considerações sobre a estética musical contemporânea e o ensino da composição.
Title in English
Integrating Analytical Techniques as Foundation to a Compositional Model
Keywords in English
Musical analysis
Musical composition
Pedagogy of musical composition
Post-tonality
Abstract in English
In this research was proposed the creation of a model to musical composition accomplished by setting together three analytical techniques: thematicism, stratification, and refunctioning. The basic hypothesis suggests that analytical tools, per se unilateral, could be associated in order to generate a new model to musical composition. In this model will be integrated the aspects thematic, harmonic, of the texture, and formal that are necessary to structure a post-tonal musical discourse. The analytical proceedings are not taken like prescriptions, neither employed in a rigid way, but used like starting point for the compositional work. So established model will allow be transported for the field of the musical education in so far as it can be employed like pedagogic strategy in the courses of composition. It is hoped, besides the technical contributions produced with the constitution of this model, to enlarge the reach of the analytical tools presented, and at the same time, to contribute with the growth of the literature about compositional issues, since this project also deals with aesthetical and pedagogical subjects.