Doctoral Thesis
DOI
10.11606/T.27.2017.tde-07072017-153615
Document
Author
Full name
Patrícia de Almeida Ferreira Lopes
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2017
Supervisor
Committee
Jardim, Gilmar Roberto (President)
Carrasqueira, Antonio Carlos Moraes Dias
Pinto, Ivan Vilela
Rezende, Marisa Barcellos
Tiné, Paulo José de Siqueira
Title in Portuguese
A singular sonoridade de Matita Perê construída por meio da parceria de Tom Jobim e Claus Ogerman
Keywords in Portuguese
Antônio Carlos Jobim
arranjo
Claus Ogerman
Matita Perê
música brasileira
Abstract in Portuguese
Este trabalho teve como propósito central investigar a sonoridade jobiniana na obra Matita Perê (1973), de Tom Jobim e Paulo César Pinheiro. Para isso, concentrou-se em pesquisar de que maneira Claus Ogerman contribuiu para o resultado idealizado por Jobim, isto é, como o arranjador e o compositor, ambos com suas referências pessoais e distintas, somaram-se para a construção desse resultado sonoro. Partiu da análise da canção Matita Perê, das observações dos processos de construção da orquestração e das interfaces poéticas. Objetivou ampliar o conhecimento da obra de Antônio Carlos Brasileiro de Almeida Jobim, contribuindo, assim, para a compreensão do legado do cancioneiro brasileiro. O resultado concreto deste estudo acadêmico foi a construção das partituras digitalizadas e fiéis às gravações originais de Matita Perê, deixando-as disponíveis para o público interessado
Title in English
The singular sonority of Matita Perê built by the partnership of Tom Jobim and Claus Ogerman
Keywords in English
Antônio Carlos Jobim
arrangement
Brazilian music
Claus
Ogerman
Matita Perê
Abstract in English
The main purpose of this work was to investigate the jobinian sonority in the song Matita Perê (1973), by Tom Jobim and Paulo César Pinheiro. For this, we concentrated on the research of how Claus Ogerman contributed to the result designed by Jobim, and how the arranger and the composer, both with their personal and distinct references, worked together to build this sonority. This research is based on the analysis of the song Matita Perê, the observations of the building processes of the orchestration and the poetic interfaces. It aimed at broadening the knowledge of the musical work of Antônio Carlos Brasileiro de Almeida Jobim, thus contributing to the understanding of the legacy of the Brazilian song writer. The substantial result of this academic research was the construction of computer edited musical scores of the original recording of Matita Perê, making them available for future studies.