Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.27.2012.tde-07032013-151843
Document
Author
Full name
Emerson Adriano Gomes Vasconcelos
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2012
Supervisor
Committee
Berg, Silvia Maria Pires Cabrera (President)
Ballestero, Luiz Ricardo Basso
Prado, Maria Yuka de Almeida
Title in Portuguese
Magdalena Lébeis e o registro sistemático de um processo pedagógico: algumas análises
Keywords in Portuguese
Canção de Câmara Brasileira
Interpretação
Magdalena Lébeis
Pedagogia Vocal
Processos Pedagógicos
Técnica Vocal
Vera Janacópulos
Abstract in Portuguese
Magdalena Lébeis registrou sistematicamente em seis cadernos de aulas, durante um período compreendido entre 1937 e 1955, as 1006 aulas de canto que fez com Vera Janacópulos. Este trabalho traz a transcrição completa dos manuscritos do vol. 1 dos Cadernos de Aulas de Canto de Magdalena Lébeis. Propõe análises iniciais a propósito da abordagem, tanto de Lébeis, quanto de Janacópulos, de elementos técnicos e interpretativos no estudo do canto, contidos no relato sistemático, de próprio punho, de Lébeis, utilizando diferentes fontes da bibliografia sobre pedagogia vocal e especialmente os conceitos expressos por Richard Miller. Procurou-se também contextualizar o desenvolvimento da carreira de Lébeis nas questões sócio-musicais que orbitavam no cenário musical paulistano, durante os anos contemplados pelo depoimento manuscrito de Magdalena Lébeis. Optou-se pela não sistematização das análises, por se entender que seriam necessárias ferramentas de análise adequadas, cujo desenvolvimento pertenceria a outro projeto de estudo.
Keywords in English
Interpretation
Magdalena Lébeis
Pedagogical Processes
Song of Brazilian Chamber
Vera Janacópulos
Vocal Pedagogy
Vocal Technique
Abstract in English
Magdalena Lébeis systematically recorded in six notebooks the content of 1006 singing lessons that she took with Vera Janacópulos between 1937 and 1955. This paper presents the first volume of the manuscripts Cadernos de Aulas de Canto de Magdalena Lébeis. It proposes an initial analysis of how Lébeis as well as Janacópulos approached the technical and interpretive elements in the study of singing which is thoroughly described in Lébeis's account. Besides her manuscripts we have also made use of a considerable literature on vocal pedagogy and especially the concepts expressed by Richard Miller. We also sought to contextualize Lébeis career development within the social and musical scene that was revolving in São Paulo back then. It has been opted for a non-systematic analysis because we understand that a different one would require appropriate and diverse arguments and that would belong to another project.