Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.27.2008.tde-05072009-234006
Document
Author
Full name
Eliana Maria de Almeida Monteiro da Silva
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2008
Supervisor
Committee
Zani Netto, Amilcar (President)
Oliveira, Branca Coutinho de
Pascoal, Maria Lucia Senna Machado
Title in Portuguese
Clara Schumann: compositora x mulher de compositor
Keywords in Portuguese
Composição musical
Interpretação
Mulher
Piano
Romantismo
Abstract in Portuguese
Clara Josephine Wieck, Clara Schumann após o casamento com o compositor Robert Schumann, foi das poucas crianças-prodígio que asseguraram sua fama e reconhecimento como virtuosas do piano por toda a vida. A história de sua longa carreira como concertista (63 anos), reflete a história da vida musical do século XIX. E seu nome aparece como grande influência na mudança de hábitos que se deu entre seu primeiro recital público, em 1828, e o último, em 1891; em termos de escolha de repertório, programação de turnês, os papéis desempenhados pela criança-prodígio e pela mulher profissional, além da atitude do público frente às propostas musicais que surgiam por vezes, antagônicas. Como compositora, porém, sua atuação não alcançou as mesmas proporções, apesar de suas peças terem agradado não só ao público, mas também a grandes mestres de seu tempo como Robert Schumann, Félix Mendelssohn, Frederick Chopin, Franz Liszt e Johannes Brahms, por exemplo. As dificuldades por que passou durante a vida a fizeram escolher entre a criação e a performance, ao que ela optou pela segunda, sem remorsos. Seus relatos atestam que a prática do instrumento, o contato com o público e a satisfação de divulgar obras cuja importância, como conhecedora do métier, sabia reconhecer, faziam parte de sua própria essência como indivíduo. Ademais, composições feitas por mulheres não eram incentivadas nem levadas a sério na primeira metade do século XIX, e a própria Clara Schumann era insegura em relação à qualidade da sua obra. Este trabalho vem demonstrar que a criação musical de Clara Schumann, relegada a um segundo plano pela própria compositora, merece ser tão divulgada como a de qualquer outro compositor do século XIX, uma vez que discute as mesmas questões propostas por eles, com um nível elevadíssimo de elaboração. Um breve histórico comentado de suas composições e a análise de seu ciclo de variações Op. 20 atestam a excelência de sua obra.
Title in English
Woman Composer x Composers Wife
Keywords in English
Interpretation
Musical composition
Piano
Romanticism
Woman
Abstract in English
Clara Josephine Wieck, or Clara Schumann after her marriage with composer Robert Schumann, was one of the very few prodigy-children who could keep their fame and recognition as virtuosi of the piano in their lifetime. The history of her long career as a pianist (63 years) reflects the musical life of the 19th century. Her name appears as being of great influence in the change of habits that occurred between her first public concert, in 1828, and the last, in 1891 - in terms of choice of repertoire, schedule of concert seasons, the roles played by the prodigy-child and the professional woman, besides her attitude towards the audience in relation to new musical propositions, at times very antagonistic. However, as a composer, her fame did not achieve the same proportions, in spite of her pieces having pleased not only the audience, but also great masters of her time, such as Robert Schumann, Félix Mendelssohn, Frederick Chopin, Franz Liszt and Johannes Brahms. The difficulties she faced during her life made her choose between creation and performance, making her stick to the latter, without any regrets. Her testimonies speaking of the practice of the instrument, the contact with the audience and the pleasure she gained in divulging works which importance she recognized (being a connoisseur of her métier) were part of her own essence as an individual. Besides, compositions made by women were not stimulated, nor even seriously taken into consideration in the first half of the 19th century. Clara Schumann herself had doubts on the quality of her works. This work intends to make visible that Clara Schumanns musical creation, left to a second plane by the composer herself, deserves to be acknowledged as the composition of an important composer of the 19th century, for it deals with the same issues proposed by her contemporaries in a very elaborate way. A brief commented narrative of her compositions and the analysis of her cycle of variations Op. 20 are proof of the excellence of her work.