Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.27.2008.tde-05072009-222040
Document
Author
Full name
Beatriz Alessio de Aguiar
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2008
Supervisor
Committee
Martins, José Eduardo Gandra da Silva (President)
Gloeden, Edelton
Mastrogiovanni, Attilio
Title in Portuguese
Os sete estudos para piano de Gilberto Mendes
Keywords in Portuguese
Análise
Estudos
Gilberto Mendes
Música contemporânea brasileira
Piano
Pós-modernismo
Abstract in Portuguese
O presente trabalho aborda os 7 Estudos para piano de Gilberto Mendes, utilizando a análise voltada para questões interpretativas. Ao conjugar esse objetivo com o de registrar as técnicas composicionais utilizadas, procuramos relacioná-los com algumas obras anteriores buscando, assim, um maior entendimento da linguagem deste que é considerado um dos maiores compositores brasileiros da atualidade. Reunido esse grupo de obras, e observando-as segundo esses critérios, procuramos elaborar um trabalho que possa servir de incentivo a posteriores pesquisas sobre Mendes e o repertório brasileiro contemporâneo para piano. Acrescentamos também a este trabalho a edição digitalizada dos quatro estudos do autor que permaneciam inéditos, a fim de facilitar o acesso a essas obras ainda pouco divulgadas, bem como a transcrição de uma entrevista com o compositor acerca de seu processo criativo. Acompanha este trabalho um disco compacto contendo gravações de alguns estudos pelo pianista e professor José Eduardo Martins, além de uma conversa entre os dois músicos.
Title in English
Os sete estudos para piano de Gilberto Mendes
Keywords in English
Analysis
Brazilian contemporary music
Gilberto Mendes
Musical post-modernism
Piano Études
Abstract in English
This work approaches the seven piano Études by Gilberto Mendes in an analysis focusing interpretation issues. In combining this objective to that of registering the compositional techniques applied, we tried to compare these pieces to earlier works, looking for a better understanding of the language of this composer who is considered one of the best in Brazil today. Having gathered this group of works and observed them according to these criteria, our aim was to write a study that could encourage further research on Mendes and the contemporary Brazilian piano repertoire. To facilitate access to these less publicized pieces, a digital edition of the four previously unreleased Mendes études has also been added to this work, as well as a transcript of an interview with the composer about his creative process. A compact disc featuring some of the études, interpreted by pianist and professor José Eduardo Martins and followed by a recorded conversation between the two musicians is also enclosed in this work.