Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.27.2008.tde-05072009-220222
Document
Author
Full name
Adriano Del Mastro Contó
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2008
Supervisor
Committee
Costa, Rogério Luiz Moraes (President)
Iazzetta, Fernando Henrique de Oliveira
Santos, Antonio Rafael Carvalho dos
Title in Portuguese
Análise de técnicas de orquestração da música brasileira na 'Suíte Brasiliana n. 1' de Cyro Pereira
Keywords in Portuguese
Cyro Pereira
Música brasileira
Orquestração
Abstract in Portuguese
Este trabalho de Mestrado propõe uma análise sobre a escrita orquestral da música brasileira com foco na Suíte Brasiliana n.1 de Cyro Pereira, composta em 1962. Assim, contextualiza e apresenta um histórico da escrita da música popular brasileira para orquestra, citando trechos de partituras de alguns arranjos de Pixinguinha e Radamés Gnattali na Época de Ouro da década de 1930. Analisa como os instrumentos musicais não convencionais são inseridos na orquestra e como são utilizados novos elementos rítmicos em obras do repertório sinfônico brasileiro, destacando composições de Heitor Villa-Lobos. Registra, ainda, uma pesquisa sobre os ritmos brasileiros: dobrado, toada, choro, valsa e baião. Explana sobre utilização dos recursos composicionais e das técnicas de orquestração na obra de Cyro Pereira, fazendo uso de exemplos construídos tendo como base a partitura da suíte na versão adaptada e reorquestrada de 1992. Por fim, vale ressaltar que, como parte deste trabalho, foi realizada uma edição revisada da partitura da Suíte Brasiliana n. 1 (versão de 1992).
Title in English
Análise de técnicas de orquestração da música brasileira na 'Suíte Brasiliana n. 1' de Cyro Pereira
Keywords in English
Brazilian music
Cyro Pereira
Orchestration
Abstract in English
This fine Masters work aims at analyzing the orchestral score of the Brazilian music focusing at Suite Brasiliana n.1 by Cyro Pereira, composed in 1962. Therefore, it contextualizes and presents a detailed report of the written composition of the Brazilian Popular Music for orchestra, making reference to passages of scores from some musical arrangements by Pixinguinha and Radamés Gnattali in the Época de Ouro (The Golden Period) in the thirties. It analyzes both the way through which non conventional instruments are put in the orchestra and how the new rhythmic elements of some Brazilian symphonic opuses are used, giving emphasis to the musical work composed by Villas-Lobos. It also shows a research about Brazilian rhythms: dobrado (marching music), toada, choro, valsa (waltz) and baião. Besides, it explains how the compositional resources and the techniques for orchestration are used in Cyro Pereira´s work, giving examples from the score of the suite adapted and reorchestrated in the 1992 version. Finally, it is worth to point out that it was part of this paper to make a revised version of the score Suite Brasiliana n.1 by Cyro Pereira (in the 1992 version).