Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.27.2021.tde-05052022-113737
Document
Author
Full name
Helena Piccazio Ornelas
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2021
Supervisor
Committee
Zani Netto, Amilcar (President)
Oliveira, Branca Coutinho de
Picchi, Achille Guido
Title in Portuguese
Projeto Tchaikovsky: diários de um processo de transformação
Keywords in Portuguese
Concerto para Violino de P. I. Tchaikovsky
Diários de estudo. Autoetnografia
Performance Musical
Prática deliberada
Prática Instrumental
Violino
Abstract in Portuguese
Esta dissertação autoetnográfica documenta e analisa o Projeto Tchaikovsky, experiência prática que consistiu em reestudar o Concerto para Violino de P. I. Tchaikovsky. O objetivo do Projeto foi transformar a relação de tensão excessiva que havia sido criada cerca de uma década antes entre o corpo da pesquisadora e o Concerto, observando-se a efetividade do viés de estudo escolhido, pautado por métodos de educação somática e prática deliberada. Diários de estudo publicados no blog Papo de Violinista documentaram toda a experiência prática e ao fim do processo realizou-se uma gravação videográfica do referido concerto. A dissertação fornece um vasto elenco de ferramentas e estratégias de estudo, relatando sua eficácia. A análise dos relatos evidenciou entrelaçamentos de fatores que transbordam o objetivo inicial, demonstrando como relações intrínsecas entre diversos aspectos do ser e do cotidiano afetaram e foram afetados pela realização do Projeto Tchaikovsky e desvelando mecanismos que regem comportamentos dentro e fora do estudo do violino.
Title in English
Tchaikovsky Project: Diaries of a Transformation Process.
Keywords in English
Autoethnography
Deliberate Practice
Instrumental Practice
Musical Performance
Practice Diaries
Tchaikovsky's Violin Concerto
Violin
Abstract in English
This autoethnographic dissertation documents and analyzes the Tchaikovsky Project, a practical experience that consisted of re-studying P. I. Tchaikovskys Violin Concerto. The goal of the Project was to transform the relationship of excessive tension that had been created between the researchers body and the Concerto about a decade earlier, observing the effectiveness of the chosen practice bias, guided by somatic education methods and deliberate practice. All the practical experience was documented in form of practice diaries and posted on Papo de Violinista blog under the name Tchaik Project. A video recording of the Concerto was made at the end of the process. The dissertation provides a wide range of practice tools and strategies, reporting their effectiveness. The analysis of the reports evidenced an interweaving of factors that goes beyond the initial goal, demonstrating how intrinsic relationships between various aspects of a human being and of daily life affected and were affected by the Tchaikovsky Project, and unveiling mechanisms that govern behaviors inside and outside the study of the violin.