Doctoral Thesis
DOI
10.11606/T.27.2010.tde-04112010-145616
Document
Author
Full name
Michael Kenneth Alpert
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2010
Supervisor
Committee
Jardim, Gilmar Roberto (President)
Bortz, Graziela
Kühl, Paulo Mugayar
Lucas, Monica Isabel
Mello Filho, Silvio Ferraz
Title in Portuguese
A trompa natural para o trompista moderno
Keywords in Portuguese
Afinação
As Séries Harmônicas
As voltas
Flexibilidade
Interpretação
Sonoridade
Técnica de mão
Textura
Trompa de válvulas (chaves)
Trompa Natural
Abstract in Portuguese
A proposta deste trabalho é a de discutir aspectos do som da trompa, que está profundamente enraizado no instrumento histórico, anterior ao século XIX. É o som da trompa que inspira os músicos, atrai os ouvintes e estimula os compositores. É seu som que mantém o músico estudando por horas para adquirir as habilidades necessárias para tocar bem. Nos ouvintes, o som da trompa evoca heroísmo e nobreza, saudosismo e romantismo e, por décadas, foi a voz básica destes sentimentos em filmes e trilhas sonoras. Os compositores têm mantido uma relação sempre cambiante com este instrumento que, por sua vez, continua a se modificar, e as inovações que eles propuseram afetaram diretamente o som do instrumento. Esta pesquisa irá explorar as técnicas que os trompistas têm à disposição para dar colorido ao som do instrumento. A maioria destas tem suas raízes na execução da trompa natural e esta é a justificativa para a abordagem utilizada neste trabalho: aplicar as técnicas da trompa natural na execução da trompa de válvulas. O timbre da trompa natural é bastante afetado pela posição da mão. A sonoridade resultante pode ficar abafada, emudecida, metálica, cálida e rica ou aberta e brilhante. A ornamentação em forma de trinados labiais, grupetos e mordentes é um resultado da habilidade do executante, assim como arpejar fácil e fluentemente ao longo da extensão do instrumento, é também um exemplo de habilidade técnica. Esta fluência apresenta-se como um aspecto da cor da tonalidade. A afinação, seja ela diatônica, justa, em quartos de tom ou seguindo a série harmônica naturais, também enfeita a cor do som. Na trompa, a afinação seguindo a série harmônica é obtida simplesmente tocando-se as notas naturais do instrumento. Como músico de orquestra, acredito que o posicionamento correta da mão e o treinamento da flexibilidade na trompa natural beneficiaram-me na obtenção das cores e no balanço desejados na música tocada em meu instrumento de válvulas. Enquanto solista e músico de câmara, os benefícios e novos usos dessas técnicas foram ainda mais evidentes. Este trabalho pretende então demonstrar, pela provisão de exemplos da literatura e da prática profissional, como as técnicas da trompa natural podem melhorar a performance da trompa de válvulas moderna.
Title in English
The Natural Horn for the Modern Performer.
Keywords in English
Crooks
Flexibility
Hand Horn
Harmonic Series
Interpretation
Intonation
Natural Horn
Sonority
Texture
Valved Horn
Abstract in English
The purpose of this document is to discuss aspects of horn sound deeply rooted in the pre-19th-century historical instrument. It is the sound of the horn that inspires players, draws listeners, and stimulates composers. Sound keeps the performer practicing for hours to learn the skills required to play well. To listeners, the horns sound evokes heroism and nobility, wistfulness and romance; for decades it has been an essential voice for such qualities in motion picture sound tracks. Composers have maintained an ever-changing relationship with an instrument that continues to evolve; their innovations directly affect the sound of the horn. This inquiry will explore techniques that horn players could use to color the horns sound. Most of these techniques have their roots in natural horn performance, thus the reason for the manner of my approach: applying natural horn techniques to modern valved horn performance practice. Sound colors are not only characterized by timbre, but also through facility and intonation. Natural horn timbres are largely affected by hand position. The resulting sonority can be muffled, muted, brassy, warm and rich, or open and bright. The players ability to provide ornamentation through lip trills, turns, and mordents is a result of his or her facility. The ability to arpeggiate fluently and easily throughout the range of the instrument is another example of facile technique. This fluency exhibits itself as aspects of tone color. Intonation, whether it be diatonic, just, quartertone or natural harmonic, also colors sound. For the horn, natural harmonic intonation is simply achieved by playing the unadjusted notes of the harmonic series. As an orchestral player, I find that the right hand and flexibility training on my natural horn has been of great benefit in creating, on my valved horn, the colors and balance desired in the music. As a soloist, orchestral and chamber player, the benefits and new uses of these techniques are even more pronounced. This document is designed to demonstrate, by providing examples from the literature and professional practice, how natural horn skills can enhance modern valved horn performance.