Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.27.2020.tde-02032021-163858
Document
Author
Full name
Tarita de Simone Bucchioni de Souza
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2020
Supervisor
Committee
Brito, Maria Teresa Alencar de (President)
Bomfim, Camila Carrascoza
Latorre, Maria Consiglia Raphaela Carrozzo
Title in Portuguese
O canto coral como processo criativo: a educação musical do jovem adolescente no contexto da pedagogia Waldorf
Keywords in Portuguese
canto coral
criação musical
educação musical
ensino médio
pedagogia Waldorf
Abstract in Portuguese
Esta pesquisa emergiu a partir da minha atividade profissional, como professora e regente na área da Educação Musical em escolas de educação básica, especificamente, no contexto da prática coral no ensino médio do Colégio Waldorf Micael de São Paulo. As atividades uniram duas propostas centrais: o canto coral e as atividades de criação musical e criatividade com adolescentes do ensino médio. Para a realização desta pesquisa, me fundamentei na autoetnografia, principalmente, em estudos relacionados à prática como objetivo de pesquisa (BENETTI, 2017). A pesquisa propôs relatar uma possível linha de atuação na disciplina de música tendo o canto coral criativo como a principal ferramenta pedagógica. Ainda, documentar, analisar e sistematizar as atividades relacionadas aos processos criativos realizadas no coral do ensino médio do Colégio Waldorf Micael, dialogando com métodos e pesquisas dos educadores musicais Teca Alencar de Brito (2001, 2007, 2019) , J-H Koellreutter (1997) e Rogério Costa (2016) que trazem em comum a ideia da música como uma agente de transformação global das capacidades humanas. O campo teórico desta pesquisa se assenta, inicialmente, na perspectiva histórica sobre a pedagogia Waldorf (STEINER 2005, 2007, 2008); no âmbito do canto coral, em educadores musicais como Marisa Fonterrada (2008), Marco Antônio da Silva Ramos (1989, 2003) e Elizabete Angela Paro (2015); dialogando ainda, com Zygmunt Bauman (2013) e Bell Hooks (2019) acerca da Educação na contemporaneidade. Assim, foi possível comprovar que é possível trabalhar com uma proposta de coral criativo com jovens de ensino médio, construindo um espaço no qual o/a coralista é autor das sonoridades e dos arranjos e o regente mediador de ideias e anseios, reconfigurando a relação hierárquica entre regente/professor e alunos. Por fim, destaco os inúmeros benefícios e saberes atrelados aos processos de cantar e de compor que transversalmente contribuem na construção de uma sociedade mais inclusiva, aberta ao próximo e colaborativa.
Title in English
Choral singing as a creative process: the musical education of young adolescents in the context of Waldorf pedagogy
Keywords in English
choir singing
high school
music creation
music education
Waldorf pedagogy
Abstract in English
This research emerged from my professional activity, as a teacher and conductor in the area of Music Education in elementary schools, specifically, in the context of choral practice in high school at Colégio Waldorf Micael in São Paulo. The activities brought together two central proposals: choral singing and activities of musical creation and creativity with high school teenagers. To carry out this research, I based myself on autoethnography, mainly in studies related to practice as a research objective (BENETTI, 2017). The research proposed to study the use of creative choral singing as the main pedagogical tool in the music class. Also, documenting, analyzing and systematizing the activities related to the creative processes carried out in the high school choir of Colégio Waldorf Micael, dialoguing with methods and research by musical educators such as Teca Alencar de Brito (2001, 2007, 2019), JH Koellreutter (1997) and Rogério Costa (2016) who share the idea of music as an agent of global transformation of human capabilities. The theoretical field of this research is based, initially, on the historical perspective on Waldorf pedagogy (STEINER 2005, 2007, 2008); in the scope of choral singing, in music educators such as Marisa Fonterrada (2008), Marco Antônio da Silva Ramos (1989, 2003) and Elizabete Angela Paro (2015); dialoguing with Zygmunt Bauman (2013) and Bell Hooks (2019) about contemporary education. Thus, we were able to prove that it is possible to work with a proposal for a creative choir with high school youths, building a space in which the student/singer is the author of the sounds and arrangements and the mediating conductor of ideas and desires, reconfiguring the hierarchical relationship between conductor / teacher and students. Finally, I highlight the innumerable benefits and knowledges linked to the singing and composing processes that transversely contribute to the construction of a more inclusive society, open to others and collaborative.